KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

les congés latéraux de l'élément rotulien

English translation: lateral patellar displacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les congés latéraux de l'élément rotulien
English translation:lateral patellar displacement
Entered by: Mark Walter

15:27 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: les congés latéraux de l'élément rotulien
I am having trouble translating "congés" in this phrase
Mark Walter
United Kingdom
lateral patellar displacement
Explanation:
because the kneecap is taking leave of its usual function?
(or lateral patellar instability)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 19:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please remove my answer, as it appears to be incorrect according to Sue's references. I should have graded it lower than a "3" myself, and really shouldn't have tried to answer without more context.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the lateral borders of the patellaDr Sue Levy
3lateral patellar displacement
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lateral borders of the patella


Explanation:
Definition of "congé"

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 16:29:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't agree with the answer chosen here either:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1482910

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 16:42:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think I'll stick with my original answer - lateral facets
[PDF] PatellaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The patella or kneecap is triangular in shape with its base proximal and the apex .... facet forward and away from you and the concave facet toward you. ...
www.nara.accu.or.jp/.../Observation and Analysis Method of ...


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: I don't wish for my answer to stand, because it is incorrect...I should have graded it with a 2 or less as I was unsure.//well, my only excuse is that it's finally summertime over here and a light-headed response is what resulted.
3 hrs
  -> Don't feel bad Debbie - it's a difficult question. How on earth someone with no medical knowledge gets a job like this is beyond my comprehension. ;-)

agree  blavatsky: what about meniscus border ?
6 hrs
  -> the meniscus is not on the patella http://www.drwaltlowe.com/en/cms/?161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral patellar displacement


Explanation:
because the kneecap is taking leave of its usual function?
(or lateral patellar instability)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 19:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please remove my answer, as it appears to be incorrect according to Sue's references. I should have graded it lower than a "3" myself, and really shouldn't have tried to answer without more context.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! Would you know how to translate "les berges internes des condyles". Thanks a million.