KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

natif

English translation: without contrast/unenhanced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:natif
English translation:without contrast/unenhanced
Entered by: sktrans

00:50 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radioimaging
French term or phrase: natif
CT scan cérébral natif du........
Que veut dire ce mot ici?

merci
sktrans
without contrast/unenhanced
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Encore une fois merci Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5without contrast/unenhancedDr Sue Levy
3native
Translate IP
3natif ou naturel
Johnson Bello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natif ou naturel


Explanation:
Votre texte est très court. Veuillez écrire au moins une phrase complète en français ou en anglais. Je pourrai alors vous aider. Par exemple: l'expression "ct-scan native images" pourrait être traduite par "images naturelles du ct-scan".


    Reference: http://dotrans.2rci.net
Johnson Bello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
native


Explanation:
"The native cerebral CT scan revealed a diffuse subarachnoid hemorrhage"

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/neuropediat...

"After the native cerebral CT examination..."

http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/21/10/1881.pdf

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: might be right but both of those links are by doctors from Lausanne
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without contrast/unenhanced


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Encore une fois merci Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
57 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
4 hrs

agree  cristina estanislau
6 hrs