KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Adjoint vs Assistant

English translation: Deputy Head of Department and Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Adjoint vs Assistant
English translation:Deputy Head of Department and Assistant
Entered by: sktrans

00:57 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Designation de personne
French term or phrase: Adjoint vs Assistant
Sur un même rapport il ya la signature de 3 personnes: le chef de clinique, le medecin adjoint et le medecin assistant.
Quelle est la difference entre ces 2 derniers?
Le document vient de Suisse.

merci
sktrans
Remplaçant et Aide
Explanation:
Je crois que le chef de la clinique est le medecin-chef. Dans un sens restreint, le medecin adjoint remplace le medecin-chef en l'absence de ce dernier, et le medecin assistant aide (assiste ou travaille avec) le medecin-chef ou le medecin adjoint. Mais hors de ce contexte, le medecin adjoint peut être considéré comme medecin assistant du medecin-chef.
Selected response from:

Johnson Bello
Grading comment
Merci, lexplication est claire mais d'equivalent anglais proposé. Voyez ce que j'ai finalement mis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Remplaçant et Aide
Johnson Bello
4 +1Assistant and consulting physician
Drmanu49
3Assistant vs AttenderTony John
3Adjunt Assistant (doctor) vs Assistant (doctor)Vepalm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remplaçant et Aide


Explanation:
Je crois que le chef de la clinique est le medecin-chef. Dans un sens restreint, le medecin adjoint remplace le medecin-chef en l'absence de ce dernier, et le medecin assistant aide (assiste ou travaille avec) le medecin-chef ou le medecin adjoint. Mais hors de ce contexte, le medecin adjoint peut être considéré comme medecin assistant du medecin-chef.


    Reference: http://dotrans.2rci.net
Johnson Bello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci, lexplication est claire mais d'equivalent anglais proposé. Voyez ce que j'ai finalement mis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmlechevalier
4 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs

disagree  liz askew: The answer is supposed to be in English.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjunt Assistant (doctor) vs Assistant (doctor)


Explanation:
Is a complexe subject since thete are no correspondence between different countries. See for France:
http://unilist.unige.ch/cgi-bin/unilist/fonctions.cgi

Since you refer a report, terms refer to medicin practice - except the clinic-chief that is an administrative task.
Assistant-doctor (or physician) is in many European countries the doctor that assist directly the patient and is responsible for the diagnostic and treatment.
The clinic,hospital ou service f(or each medical division) can have a chief-doctor (e.g., chief of surgery) . Betwen this can exist an adjunt assistant-doctor that coadjuvates the work of a chief doctor, mainly with administrative tasks. In english an adjunt is selected from assisant doctors and is a adjunt assistant-doctor. See:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1073955

Director of the hospital/clinic is the executive director; chief executive officer. Can have also an adjunt executive director.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant and consulting physician


Explanation:
The first comes second after the head of the unit.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant vs Attender


Explanation:
I think "le medecin adjoint" here means Assistant Doctor ( Next to boss) and
"le medecin assistant" here means Attender ( Duty doctor or staff who attends the respective patient.


Tony John
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish