KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tout-venant

English translation: general population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout-venant
English translation:general population
Entered by: Eric Bullington

16:08 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / published article on drug hypersensitivity
French term or phrase: tout-venant
From the first paragraph of a section entitled "Epidemiology":

"Après la rhinite et l'asthme, les réactions présumées liées à une hypersensibilité (HS) aux médicaments et substances biologiques représentent une cause fréquente de consultation en allergologie. Selon les données de la littérature, portant sur des patients tout-venant ou hospitalisés, la prévalence de ces réactions varie entre 3 % et 15 %."

I'm not sure if the meaning here is "untreated" or "unaffected" (or something altogether different). Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Eric
Eric Bullington
all or patients not selected according to predetermined criteria
Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

it's a way of saying the patients were not selected for any particular characteristics
"all and sundry"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-07-05 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would tend not to think so, because in epidemiology "random" implies a deliberate method of obtaining a set of patients with an equal probability of hypersensitivity reaction (in this case) - whereas "tout venant", "all" or "unselected" would imply a lack of random-ness (In my epidemiology text, randomisation is defined as a procedure for assigning treatments to patients by chance)...
However, random and randomisation are not the same word, so it may just be a question of interpretation or nuance.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie, you got me on the right track. In the end, I decided that in this context the phrase "patients tout-venants" simply means "patients in general population". In fact, in most of the examples I found on the web, this is what the phrases refers to. Thanks for getting me on track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4all or patients not selected according to predetermined criteria
Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 +2randomxxx::::::::::
4untreatedliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untreated


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XkmuOf8lccsJ:forum.word...



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XkmuOf8lccsJ:forum.word...

tout venants de plateau - plateau material, or deposits (franču ...tout venant is run-of-mine (ie, unsorted, untreated) material if you're actually mining it, but here it looks more like a description of the geology. ...
lav.proz.com/kudoz/466817 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ApoStill n° 17- [ Translate this page ]... sur une cohorte de 23 patients « tout-venant » d'un cabinet d'ostéopathie. ... groups: a treated group (n=35) and a reference group untreated (n=35). ...
www.osteopathie-france.net/Formation/apostill17.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Your first example is unrelated to the medical setting. Your second example is tricky. In fact, I think that here "tout-venants" refers to something along the lines of "unsorted" or "unscreened". It's used a little differently in my example. Thanks for contributing to a solution.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
random


Explanation:
Means 'random' Eric , in the sense of unsorted patients



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Daniel. Random was my first guess, but after exhaustive research, I found that it means something more along the lines of "patients in the general population". I appreciate your help.

Asker: One additional remark: if you look at Liz's second example, I think you're on track in this example when you say "unsorted". But from an epidemiological perspective, it's important to note that there's a subtle but important difference between the concepts of random and unsorted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Méh
1 hr

agree  franglish
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all or patients not selected according to predetermined criteria


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

it's a way of saying the patients were not selected for any particular characteristics
"all and sundry"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-07-05 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would tend not to think so, because in epidemiology "random" implies a deliberate method of obtaining a set of patients with an equal probability of hypersensitivity reaction (in this case) - whereas "tout venant", "all" or "unselected" would imply a lack of random-ness (In my epidemiology text, randomisation is defined as a procedure for assigning treatments to patients by chance)...
However, random and randomisation are not the same word, so it may just be a question of interpretation or nuance.


Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie, you got me on the right track. In the end, I decided that in this context the phrase "patients tout-venants" simply means "patients in general population". In fact, in most of the examples I found on the web, this is what the phrases refers to. Thanks for getting me on track.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this context, would you consider "not selected according to predetermined criteria" as being equal to "random"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
5 mins
  -> thank you Michael :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: http://www.promosante-mg.be/index.php?id=87
13 mins
  -> thank you Sue :-)

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> thank you Drmanu :-)

agree  Tony M
2 days14 hrs
  -> thank you Tony M :-)