ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

région sous-carinaire

English translation: subcarinal region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:région sous-carinaire
English translation:subcarinal region
Entered by: Sarah Walls

06:26 Aug 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chronic lymphoid leukaemia
French term or phrase: région sous-carinaire
Does anyone know what "région sous-carinaire" might refer to in the following sentence?

"Aspect globalement stable des adénomégalies médiastinales (dans la loge de Baréty, la fenêtre aorto-pulmonaire, la région hilaire droite et en sous-carinaire)"...

I can't find "sous-carinaire" or "carinaire" in any dictionary nor anything that resembles it. I thought it might be a typo, but it appears on a number of French sites though I can't find any explanation of what it refers to.

Flummoxed! Any help appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
subcarinal region
Explanation:
"subcarinal : denotes lymph nodes located below the bony ridge of the esophagus"

(http://www.mesolung.org/glossary.html)



"The detection of a mass in the subcarinal region is a challenge for both Radiologists and Pulmonologists .Any lesion in the subcarinal region is pointed out by indirect signs like widened subcarinal angle, main bronchial compression or atelectasis secondary to main bronchial compression. The etiology of subcarinal mass lesions may range from various benign granulomatous disorders like tuberculosis, sarciodosis, histoplasmosis to neoplastic lesions."

(http://www.pulmononline.org/pulmon/subcarinal.html)
Selected response from:

Nibus
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the subcarinal spaceDr Sue Levy
5subcarinal regionxxx::::::::::
3 +2subcarinal regionNibus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcarinal region


Explanation:
"subcarinal : denotes lymph nodes located below the bony ridge of the esophagus"

(http://www.mesolung.org/glossary.html)



"The detection of a mass in the subcarinal region is a challenge for both Radiologists and Pulmonologists .Any lesion in the subcarinal region is pointed out by indirect signs like widened subcarinal angle, main bronchial compression or atelectasis secondary to main bronchial compression. The etiology of subcarinal mass lesions may range from various benign granulomatous disorders like tuberculosis, sarciodosis, histoplasmosis to neoplastic lesions."

(http://www.pulmononline.org/pulmon/subcarinal.html)

Nibus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nibus, Daniel and Sue. You've solved my quandary. Very much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcarinal region


Explanation:
subcarina

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en sous-carinaire
in the subcarinal space


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Academic Radiology : Postsurgical Change in the ...On both sides, the nodes in the subcarinal space are excised after resection of the tumor. To our knowledge, there are no reports in the radiologic or ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1076633203800831 - Similar pages - Note this

Rare but dangerous anomaly of the right pulmonary vein in ...Normally, no large vessels are located in the subcarinal space, and the superior and anterior borders of this compartment are clearly defined by the main ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/75/3/1026 - Similar pages - Note this

Extended cervical mediastinoscopy in the staging of bronchogenic ...The postoperative histologic study demonstrated adenopathy in the subcarinal space in 6 patients (lymphatic nodal group not accessible by ECM; ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/70/5/1641 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from ats.ctsnetjournals.org ]

Thieme-connect - Full text articleA chest roentogenogram showed a 7 × 7-cm mediastinal mass in the subcarinal space. Magnetic resonance imaging showed a large cyst compressed the right ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/se/abstract/thoracic/doi/1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-21 07:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB loge de Barety = right paratracheal space and not Barety's space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-21 08:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, like this:
Inhalational Anthrax after Bioterrorism Exposure: Spectrum of ...CT demonstrated widespread hyperattenuating paratracheal, and azygoesophageal recess adenopathy (Fig 2). ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/2222011830v1

>> ... mediastinal lymphadenopathy (paratracheal, aorticopulmonary window, hilar, subcarinal)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
2 hrs