KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

progéniteurs souches

English translation: parent stem cells/progenitor cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:progéniteurs souches
English translation:parent stem cells/progenitor cells
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

06:06 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatologie
French term or phrase: progéniteurs souches
qui se multiplient à partir des //progéniteurs souches// au niveau de la couche basale
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
parent stem cells/progenitor cells
Explanation:
often used in this field
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci Diane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parent stem cells/progenitor cells
Diane de Cicco
3stem/progenitors
Taylor Kirk
3strain sources
Francis MARC
2germinative layerZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stem/progenitors


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-12 06:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sparing of viable hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells located in underexposed

La persistance de cellules souches et progéniteurs hématopoïétiques résiduels au sein de territoires

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjpp/2002/00000080...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parent stem cells/progenitor cells


Explanation:
often used in this field


    Reference: http://stemcells.nih.gov/info/basics/basics2.asp
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci Diane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: I'd go with progenitors, implying they are in some way tissue-commited
7 mins
  -> Thanks, but I think either is valid

agree  Drmanu49
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strain sources


Explanation:
[PDF] Gordona terrae Central Nervous System Infection in an ...Bacterial strain sources. A clinical isolate previously identified as G. terrae on. the basis of its phenotypic characteristics and ribotyping (6) was used ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/35/2/379.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diane de Cicco: pas dans la "couche basale"
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
germinative layer


Explanation:
That's how I remember it ....

The germinative layer of the skin..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 09:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh.. that's the translation you proposed, but did not like... did not notice it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 09:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I think it is supposed to be "germinative layer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-12 09:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, germinative cells...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137