KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

couche basale germinative

English translation: basal germinal layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couche basale germinative
English translation:basal germinal layer
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

06:10 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: couche basale germinative
qui se multiplient à partir des progéniteurs souches au niveau de la //couche basale germinative// située au contact du derme papillaire.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
basal germinal layer
Explanation:
though just "basal layer" or "germinal layer" is often used
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci encore Diane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basal germinal layer
Diane de Cicco
3 +1basal geminative bed/layer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basal geminative bed/layer


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Germinative.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basal germinal layer


Explanation:
though just "basal layer" or "germinal layer" is often used

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci encore Diane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks