KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cellules présentatrices d'antigène

English translation: antigen presenting cells (APC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellules présentatrices d'antigène
English translation:antigen presenting cells (APC)
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

06:30 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatologie
French term or phrase: cellules présentatrices d'antigène
les cellules de Langerhans qui sont les plus puissantes //cellules présentatrices d'antigène// de l'organisme
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
antigen presenting cells (APC)
Explanation:
"Antigen presenting cells are a functionally defined group of cells which are able to take up antigens and present them to T lymphocytes in a recognizable ..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci ecnore Diane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8antigen presenting cells (APC)
Diane de Cicco
3 +3antigen-presenting cells
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
antigen presenting cells (APC)


Explanation:
"Antigen presenting cells are a functionally defined group of cells which are able to take up antigens and present them to T lymphocytes in a recognizable ..."



    Reference: http://pim.medicine.dal.ca/apc.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci ecnore Diane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Eric BILLY
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49: You work too much SDDC!
39 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, I'm afraid so, SPEC

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Great!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Taylor Kirk: You were first lol
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antigen-presenting cells


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antigen-presenting_cell

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Eric BILLY
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Sure!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!