KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lit opératoire

English translation: surgical (excision) site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lit opératoire
English translation:surgical (excision) site
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

08:49 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermato/Radio
French term or phrase: lit opératoire
à la dose de 45 à 50 Gy en 5 semaines suivies d’un complément de 10 à 16 Gy dans le //lit opératoire// chez les patientes de moins de 60 ans

Operation zone ?
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
surgical (excision) site
Explanation:
http://www.asco.org/portal/site/ASCO/menuitem.34d60f5624ba07...

Radiotherapy is an integral treatment component for breast cancer treatment. Its improvements have been documented with IMRT techniques using forward treatment planning with multi-leaf collumation to compensate for multiple sloped surfaces. We have extended this technique to identify the image driven surgical excision target defined on CT scan and treat this excision site with concomitant photon fields. 50 patients with resected breast cancer were received therapy using 3D planning objects. After immobilization, CT scan in the treatment position was performed and all relevant structures are drawn on each CT slice. 3D reconstruction was carried out with beams eye view evaluation performed to optimize treatment angles. Dose inhomogeneity was identified with segregate multileaf collumation fields used to electronically compensate for accelerated dose regions. Thus the patient receives 5000cGy to the surgical excision site as they receive 4500cGy to the breast region. All patients have had at least four separate IMRTfields for the primary management. The surgical excision site was easily identified in all patients. In 21 patients, the CT study influenced the placement of the original tangent fields because of the eccentric/deep location of the surgical excision site for the concomitant boost treatment, two fields were utilized in 48 patients and a single photon field was used for two patients due the eccentric surgical site location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-12 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works for skin too - especially "excision site"
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
That's the one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surgical (excision) siteDr Sue Levy
4Tumor bed
Drmanu49
3surgical bed
Patrick Fischer
3default protocole/procedureEric BILLY
2area operated on?Sarah Walls
1operating bed
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default protocole/procedure


Explanation:
I will look for references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-12 08:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treated area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 09:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne suis pas satisfait de mes propositions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-12 09:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therapy filed seems quite well used according to some X-ray therapy reviews

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-12 09:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therapy field

Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surgical bed


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé sur ce site:


http://www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/04/07/B8...

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area operated on?


Explanation:
From the context, I think you're right: I don't think this refers to a bed to sleep in...compare "lit de la plaie", wound bed, and "lit d'aval", vascular bed. I'll see what I can find, but from the brief passage given, your idea makes sense to me.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tumor bed


Explanation:
50 Gy/25 fractions/5 weeks appears. sometimes difficult to achieve. ...... Brachytherapy of the tumor bed after. breast conserving surgery: new radiothe- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A6RU724571HL3361.pdf -

Those randomized to a tumor bed boost then received a boost of 10 Gy .... used to treat a region that is at risk for microscopic disease is 45 to 50 Gy, ...
www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/13/6/794 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical (excision) site


Explanation:
http://www.asco.org/portal/site/ASCO/menuitem.34d60f5624ba07...

Radiotherapy is an integral treatment component for breast cancer treatment. Its improvements have been documented with IMRT techniques using forward treatment planning with multi-leaf collumation to compensate for multiple sloped surfaces. We have extended this technique to identify the image driven surgical excision target defined on CT scan and treat this excision site with concomitant photon fields. 50 patients with resected breast cancer were received therapy using 3D planning objects. After immobilization, CT scan in the treatment position was performed and all relevant structures are drawn on each CT slice. 3D reconstruction was carried out with beams eye view evaluation performed to optimize treatment angles. Dose inhomogeneity was identified with segregate multileaf collumation fields used to electronically compensate for accelerated dose regions. Thus the patient receives 5000cGy to the surgical excision site as they receive 4500cGy to the breast region. All patients have had at least four separate IMRTfields for the primary management. The surgical excision site was easily identified in all patients. In 21 patients, the CT study influenced the placement of the original tangent fields because of the eccentric/deep location of the surgical excision site for the concomitant boost treatment, two fields were utilized in 48 patients and a single photon field was used for two patients due the eccentric surgical site location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-12 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works for skin too - especially "excision site"

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
That's the one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, perfect
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operating bed


Explanation:
je pense que c'est ça !


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22operating+bed%22&btn...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic