KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sans a priori

English translation: without previous knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans a priori
English translation:without previous knowledge
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

09:19 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermato/Radio
French term or phrase: sans a priori
soit par des méthodes classiques qui impliquent la connaissance préalable de la molécule que l'on va tester en tant que biomarqueur
soit par des méthodes d'analyse globale à grande échelle où l'on cherche des variations de l'abondance de protéines sans a priori (protéomique).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
without previous knowledge
Explanation:
Is this not simply in opposition to "qui impliquent la connaissance préalable de la molécule que l'on va tester"?

Otherwise, without foregone conclusions?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1without previous knowledgexxxBourth
4unbiasedphd-translator
4blindEric BILLY
1without a preconceived idea...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind


Explanation:
more to come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-12 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blind screening
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pmic.200600331


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-12 09:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or high through put screening


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 09:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: High Throughput Screening

Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbiased


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

phd-translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without previous knowledge


Explanation:
Is this not simply in opposition to "qui impliquent la connaissance préalable de la molécule que l'on va tester"?

Otherwise, without foregone conclusions?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Merci Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes this is the meaning - see also a priori vs a posteriori analyses - IOW research not restricted by a pre-defined model/direction
11 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
without a preconceived idea...


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic