KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Centre d’accueil

English translation: care centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centre d’accueil
English translation:care centre
Entered by: Hattie Hill

02:27 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Centre d’accueil
This is specifically for Canada.

Under the heading "Établissements de santé" there is a list of names :

**Centre d’accueil Pierre-Henri**
Centre d’hébergement
Centre de réadaptation
Centre de réhabilitation
Centre hospitalier
CHUM
CHSLD
CLSC

Many translations that I've found just leave "Centre d'accueil" in the English text. Can anyone offer a Canadian English solution? Merci !!!
Hattie Hill
home-care centre
Explanation:
Found under centre d'hébergement in Termium (an official reference for Canada)
home-care centre = centre d'hébergement
Please note that centre in Canada is written centre.
DEF – Centre d'accueil où l'on reçoit et loge des adultes qui, en raison d'une diminution de leur autonomie physique ou psychique, doivent séjourner en résidence protégée. Source

OBS – L'expression centre d'accueil d'hébergement, utilisée en ce sens, est redondante.
OBS – centre d'hébergement : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-13 19:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a reference page with information that may help. This is the Quebec governement site:
http://www.formulaire.gouv.qc.ca/cgi/affiche_doc.cgi?dossier...

There is no translation per say since Québec is a French province but the concept may make it easier for you to decide which term to use.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Merci encore !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nursing homeMatthewLaSon
5 +1home-care centre
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4recetion area
MMFORREST
4depends on context and audience
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 -2asylumEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 -2Welcome Center
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Welcome Center


Explanation:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/francais/ministere/media/communiques/20...

Canadian page...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  phd-translator: Not in a healthcare context.
9 hrs

disagree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Not in this context.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
asylum


Explanation:
though for many it will sound antipathetic, as an institution I think it is the most adequate name.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Totally inappropriate nowadays — and in addition, probably not even accurate
39 mins

disagree  Angela Dickson: with Tony- 'asylum' is an antiquated term for a mental hospital, and nowadays is used of people fleeing hostile regimes and going to 'friendly' countries. So not appropriate at all.
4 hrs

disagree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Not adequate for the context.
6 hrs

agree  1045: Nope!
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on context and audience


Explanation:
One solution would be to leave it as "Centre d'accueil" - for political linguistic reasons, this would be essentially the only solution inside Quebec, but you could put in parentheses (Pierre-Henri Care Centre).
Another solution, if this is for anglophones in Quebec, would be "Pierre-Henri Home"
http://www.estrieaide.com/partenaires.html (Scroll down to Centre d'accueil Dixville)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nursing home


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a place where the elderly or anyone with physical disabilities can be taken care for an indefinite period of time.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-13 19:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nursing home is a home-care centre, at least in the US.

We say "nursing home" more here.

A person, young or old, may only spend a month or so there. A nursing home doesn't necessarily imply "long-term" care.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nursing_home
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed!

disagree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Nursing home is different, the care is for longer periods of time.
8 hrs
  -> Not necessarily. I've known people who've only spent a few months there. I'm sure it'd be similar in Canada as in the US.

agree  1045
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045!

agree  liz askew: or "Care Home"..
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Shog Imas: Nursing homes are the LTC (Long term care centres), where either long-term residents or short-term residents can be admitted.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shog!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-care centre


Explanation:
Found under centre d'hébergement in Termium (an official reference for Canada)
home-care centre = centre d'hébergement
Please note that centre in Canada is written centre.
DEF – Centre d'accueil où l'on reçoit et loge des adultes qui, en raison d'une diminution de leur autonomie physique ou psychique, doivent séjourner en résidence protégée. Source

OBS – L'expression centre d'accueil d'hébergement, utilisée en ce sens, est redondante.
OBS – centre d'hébergement : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-13 19:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a reference page with information that may help. This is the Quebec governement site:
http://www.formulaire.gouv.qc.ca/cgi/affiche_doc.cgi?dossier...

There is no translation per say since Québec is a French province but the concept may make it easier for you to decide which term to use.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci encore !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: yes, or simply Care Center
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Drmanu49
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your response.

disagree  Shog Imas: Definition of Home Care: CYHN defines “home care” as health care provided in homes and community settings to people with short or long term illnesses and/or disabilities. http://www.visitingangels.com/
1 day22 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recetion area


Explanation:
Accueil (Bureau d'accueil) nm Reception (Reception Centre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2007-09-15 14:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant RECEPTION AREA


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/accueil
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian