KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

atteinte mnesique

English translation: memory impairment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atteinte mnesique
English translation:memory impairment
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

09:53 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: atteinte mnesique
in a list of conditions related to Alzheimers:

atteinte mnesique non sévère
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
memory impairment
Explanation:
impaired memory, memory impairment? (mnesia = memory, as in "amnesia). Maybe this will set you on the right track.

G
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
most appropriate for the register. thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2attack of memory loss
Carol Gullidge
4mnesic loss
Valosh
4amnestic (mild cognitive) impairmentDr Sue Levy
1 +2memory impairmentGabrielle Leyden
3(low)memory harm
Amalia Nelepcu
3 -1mnemic deficit/diminution
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attack of memory loss


Explanation:
in layman's terms

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: Yes to memory loss, but perhaps without the attack. Mild memory loss is what I would probably use
4 mins
  -> thanks, Natasha - good idea!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins
  -> thanks, Assimina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memory impairment


Explanation:
impaired memory, memory impairment? (mnesia = memory, as in "amnesia). Maybe this will set you on the right track.

G

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
most appropriate for the register. thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
25 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: memory or amnestic impairment - see my posting
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mnemic deficit/diminution


Explanation:
Nicotinic Receptors and Alzheimer's Disease- [ Traduire cette page ]Deficiencies in nicotinic receptors seem to play a role in Alzheimer´s disease. ... which causes mnemic deficits in both working memory and reference memory ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/456188_3


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: no, an English writer would be very unlikely to use 'mnemic' even in a technical context.//mais si
20 mins
  -> je ne suis pas le seul à avoir utilisé mnemic dans sa réponse...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(low)memory harm


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2007-09-13 10:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(low) memory dammage

Amalia Nelepcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: I see what you mean but 'harm' and 'damage' are not really used to qualify 'memory' in English
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnesic loss


Explanation:
GDT translates mnesique as mnesic.

[PDF] The Malignancy Uernentiassion from the mnesic loss seen in senile dementia to. instrumental dysfunction. in. Alzheimer disease. Anatomically such a progression may correspond to ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ana.410030620



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-13 10:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mnesic impairment:

22 Juin 2007- [ Translate this page ]Mild Mnesic Impairment : données issues de l'étude clinique etneuroradiologique d'une .... Dementia for the Generalist and the Geriatrician * Gait Disorders ...
www.serdi-fr.com/page6.htm - 26k



Valosh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amnestic (mild cognitive) impairment


Explanation:
would appear to be the "official" term.

MCI : Suivi à long terme de 4 sous types (Neurology 2006 ; 67(12) : 2176-85, Busse A, Hensel A, Guhne U, Angermeyer MC, Riedel-Heller SG.)

Quatre sous types de déficits cognitifs légers (MCI) peuvent être différenciés, en fonction de l’atteinte d’un seul domaine cognitif (MCI-1D), ou de plusieurs (MCI-PD), et de l’existence d’une atteinte mnésique (Amn.MCI) ou non (nonAmn.MCI). L’objectif de cette étude longitudinale d’une population allemande fut d’évaluer la prévalence de ces différents types de MCI et d’étudier leur devenir pendant 6 ans. Sur 980 sujets non déments ayant participé initialement, 12 % ont été perdus de vue. Les données de 863 sujets ont donc finalement été analysées.

Early diagnosis of memory problems key to treatment -- Findings at ...However, continual forgetfulness may be a sign of a more serious memory problem, called amnestic mild cognitive impairment. People with mild cognitive ...
www.bcm.edu/findings/vol2/is8/04sept_n3.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment – A Prestatus of Alzheimer’s ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and cultural and background factors can strongly. influence MMSE scores. The CDR was designed to. Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment – A Prestatus of ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/950/dal_bianco.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Telephone screening for amnestic mild cognitive impairment.OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the utility of telephone screening for identifying subjects with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) for enrollment in a ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

http://www.bgsnet.org.uk/Nov04NL/05_AlzheimersConf.htm

Evidence for progression from mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to Alzheimer’s disease (AD) was reported from a major, population-based study carried out in Sweden. The study examined 379 non-demented subjects aged 75-95 years on two occasions over three years. Study subjects were assessed at baseline for MCI – defined as having a subjective memory complaint that was self-reported or reported by a close informant, normal levels of general cognition but impairment in different cognitive domains, including episodic memory, visuospatial ability and verbal fluency. They were reassessed after three years for presence of dementia, according to DSM-III-R criteria.

The prevalence of MCI-amnestic (impairment in memory only) was 2.6%, while that for MCI-single non-memory domain was 6.0% and for MCI-multidomains it was 3.4%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I'd use this for a professional target only - if general public, memory impairment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNW Telbec- [ Translate this page ]... présentant un trouble cognitif léger avec atteinte mnésique, 16 h 08 HE ... to Alzheimer's disease in people with amnestic mild cognitive impairment ...
www.cnw.ca/fr/releases/orgDisplay.cgi?okey=56403&pos=150


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099