KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

électron d’énergie adaptée

English translation: adapted/suitable electron energy or electron energy selection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:électron d’énergie adaptée
English translation:adapted/suitable electron energy or electron energy selection
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:31 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer du sein/Radio
French term or phrase: électron d’énergie adaptée
Pour les femmes de moins de 60 ans, un complément de 10 à 16 grays sera délivré au niveau du lit opératoire, en 5 à 8 fractions, par 2 faisceaux tangentiels réduits (photons) ou 1 faisceau direct (électron d’énergie adaptée).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
adapted/suitable electron energy or electron energy selection
Explanation:
The shields reduced the direct beam dose by a factor of about 35 at the expense of .... images reveal grade-differentiating parameters for breast cancer ...
srs.org.sg/index.php?option=com_newsfeeds&task=view&feedid=27&Itemid=32 - 40k -

2 Department of Radiology, UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center, ..... The electron energy was selected to provide adequate depth dose to cover 1 cm ...
www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/14/2/660 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adapted/suitable electron energy or electron energy selection
Drmanu49
2electron of appropriate energy
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted/suitable electron energy or electron energy selection


Explanation:
The shields reduced the direct beam dose by a factor of about 35 at the expense of .... images reveal grade-differentiating parameters for breast cancer ...
srs.org.sg/index.php?option=com_newsfeeds&task=view&feedid=27&Itemid=32 - 40k -

2 Department of Radiology, UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center, ..... The electron energy was selected to provide adequate depth dose to cover 1 cm ...
www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/14/2/660 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electron of appropriate energy


Explanation:
I assume this means that the electronic beam should be of adequate energy for the job contemplated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-13 15:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure if DrManu's suggestion means the same as mine. If so please discard mine.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3