KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

emprunte peptidique

English translation: peptide fingerprint


14:58 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer du sein/RT
French term or phrase: emprunte peptidique
Après excision des bandes du gel et digestion trypsique, l’identification des protéines est obtenue par analyse de //l’emprunte peptidique// en spectrométrie de masse
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:peptide fingerprint
Explanation:
I suspect there is a typo. It should read empreinte peptidique.
Réf. : Termium
DEF – The specific mass-measured fragmentation pattern of a protein when digested with a specific protease. Source
CONT – L'empreinte de masse peptidique est la technique la plus accessible pour l'identification protéique en protéomique [...]. Le MALDI-TOF est un spectromètre de masse qui génère des spectres permettant de déterminer la masse des peptides résultant de la digestion des échantillons.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Peptide Analysis by Mass Spectrometry
Drmanu49
4Peptide mass signatureEric BILLY
3peptide fingerprint
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peptide fingerprint


Explanation:
I suspect there is a typo. It should read empreinte peptidique.
Réf. : Termium
DEF – The specific mass-measured fragmentation pattern of a protein when digested with a specific protease. Source
CONT – L'empreinte de masse peptidique est la technique la plus accessible pour l'identification protéique en protéomique [...]. Le MALDI-TOF est un spectromètre de masse qui génère des spectres permettant de déterminer la masse des peptides résultant de la digestion des échantillons.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: fingerprint , that's what i couldn't remember - thanks


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peptide Analysis by Mass Spectrometry


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Protein and Peptide Analysis by Mass Spectrometry (Methods in Molecular Biology): Books: John R. Chapman by John R. Chapman.
www.amazon.com/Protein-Peptide-Analysis-Spectrometry-Molecu... - 160k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-13 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or peptide mass fingerprinting PMF

Protein Identification and Characterization (Mass Spectrometry) .... MALDI/MS provides peptide mass fingerprinting for protein identification. ...
prsproteomics.com/services/massspectrometry.htm - 13k -


Techniques for protein identification by database searches * Characterization of modified peptides using tandem mass spectrometry And much more ...
www.amazon.fr/Protein-Sequencing-Identification-Tandem-Spec... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "peptide mass fingerprinting".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peptide mass signature


Explanation:
or peptide fingerprint is "OK" but signature is better


Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8