KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

recul scientifique

English translation: scientific expertise


15:18 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer du sein/RT
French term or phrase: recul scientifique
...est un sous-réseau du Réseau National xxxxxxxxxx et dispose d'un //recul scientifique// conséquent pour ce qui concerne l'analyse protéomique du sérum par 2D-DIGE couplé à la spectrométrie de masse.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:scientific expertise
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scientific expertise
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +1scientific neutrality
Joshua Wolfe
4scientific experience or know-how
Drmanu49
3scientific perspective
Francis MARC
1with enough maturity
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific perspective


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific experience or know-how


Explanation:
.Stephen Lammert brings close to 30 years of experience in the mass spectrometry field in government, commercial, and university settings. ...
www.laboratorytalk.com/news/stn/stn101.html - 14k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific expertise


Explanation:
another suggestion

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
42 mins
  -> thank you Sue :-)

agree  Eric BILLY: yep
2 hrs
  -> thank you Eric :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific neutrality


Explanation:
et dispose d'un //recul scientifique// conséquent pour ce qui concerne

would translate as
"offers the scientific neutrality necessary with regard to...

Google the phrase "recul scientifique" reveals several texts with the connotation I suggest

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: The notion of neutrality or relative objectivity is essential here.
9 mins
  -> merci, Johanne

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I don't think this applies here - can a network be neutral? A person, yes. But why would this be important for protemic analysis?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with enough maturity


Explanation:
can be it no ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic