KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

conditions différentes

English translation: other, different conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions différentes
English translation:other, different conditions
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

15:29 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer du sein/RT
French term or phrase: conditions différentes
Elle permet de marquer trois échantillons différents avec trois marqueurs fluorescents différents (Cy2, Cy3, Cy5), l'un étant utilisé comme standard interne (échantillon marquées par le Cy2), les deux autres pour marquer des échantillons provenant de //conditions différentes//.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
other, different conditions
Explanation:
or: other conditions

ie, conditions that are not the same as the 1st one.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4different/various conditions or diseases (pathologies)
Drmanu49
3 +1other, different conditions
Carol Gullidge
3various conditions
Mark Nathan
3distinct conditionsxvsy
1to point out the difference in condition between them
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different/various conditions or diseases (pathologies)


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
various conditions


Explanation:
or am I missing the point?

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other, different conditions


Explanation:
or: other conditions

ie, conditions that are not the same as the 1st one.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: indeed, restons vagues, we cannot assume that the author used "conditions" as a franglais term for diseases (as we all know, in correct French, what we call "medical conditions" are "maladies" or "pathologies"
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr Sue - restons vagues, indeed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to point out the difference in condition between them


Explanation:
my guess

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinct conditions


Explanation:
or 'from conditions distinct' to emphasise the difference.

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench