KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

déposé

English translation: loaded


15:33 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer du sein/RT
French term or phrase: déposé
Le même standard interne est //déposé// sur chaque gel, ce qui permet de quantifier chaque spot relativement au standard interne. Cette méthodologie améliore la sensibilité, la valeur statistique et la robustesse des résultats obtenus car elle permet de s'affranchir des variations de gel à gel.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:loaded
Explanation:
on dit "loading samples on a gel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-13 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colorado.edu/outreach/BSI/pdfs/electrophoresis_te...
http://www.proteomecenter.org/protocols/Profiling ICAT Label...
Selected response from:

Eric BILLY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loadedEric BILLY
4laid on
Drmanu49
3applied toKari Foster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laid on


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applied to


Explanation:
.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loaded


Explanation:
on dit "loading samples on a gel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-13 19:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colorado.edu/outreach/BSI/pdfs/electrophoresis_te...
http://www.proteomecenter.org/protocols/Profiling ICAT Label...


Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phd-translator: Exactly.
51 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> thanks :)