KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dispositifs de dosage

English translation: dosage device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositifs de dosage
English translation:dosage device
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

16:13 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Réglementation Européenne
French term or phrase: dispositifs de dosage
DES DISPOSITIFS DE DOSAGE DU CHOLESTEROL
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
dosage device
Explanation:
cholesterol dosage device
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cholesterol assay device or cholesterol Estimation Calculator
Drmanu49
5dosage device
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DISPOSITIFS DE DOSAGE
dosage device


Explanation:
cholesterol dosage device

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: yes, absolutely! http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4805811.html
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Angela Dickson: a dosage device is something that is used to administer a substance. Are patients being administered cholesterol?
18 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: cholesterol is not administered.
1 day18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cholesterol assay device or cholesterol Estimation Calculator


Explanation:
An assay device and method for measuring the concentration of HDL-associated cholesterol in a blood-fluid sample. The device includes a glass-fiber sieving ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5316916.html - 48k

Heparin Dosing Protocol, Heparin Dosing Protocol ... LDL Cholesterol Estimation Calculator (Friedewald Equation), MedMath, CardioMath ...
www.epocrates.com/products/medtools/calculators.html - 50k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989