KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

biais du dispositif

English translation: device/instrument bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biais du dispositif
English translation:device/instrument bias
Entered by: marie-christine périé

16:19 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Réglementation Européenne
French term or phrase: biais du dispositif
les biais du dispositif par rapport à la technique de référence
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
device/instrument bias
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4device/technique bias compared to gold standard
Drmanu49
3device/instrument bias
marie-christine périé
1error
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
error


Explanation:
the first idea I get ...more context won't hurt...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device/instrument bias


Explanation:
.

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device/technique bias compared to gold standard


Explanation:
We have evaluated the MINO device against the current "gold standard" ... between the devices and a similar consistent bias toward slightly higher readings ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/131/2/410 -

The Shouldice hernia repair should be the gold standard for inguinal hernia repair in men and serves as the basis for comparison with all other techniques, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1235020 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-16 23:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-density lipoprotein cholesterol was correctly measured in sera with ... If direct sampling from the SPINPRO device was used, the bias due to the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3725/is_199709/ai_n8769985/pg_9 - 29k

[8] These specify that total cholesterol measurements should be within 3% of a standard measurement (ie, the definition of accuracy or bias) and that ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0689/is_n5_v36/ai_13928821 - 32k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989