KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dispositifs de dépistage et de dosage

English translation: devices for screening and assays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositifs de dépistage et de dosage
English translation:devices for screening and assays
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

16:20 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Réglementation Européenne
French term or phrase: dispositifs de dépistage et de dosage
dispositifs
de dépistage et de dosage
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
devices for screening and assays
Explanation:
or equipment, or machines
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1devices for screening and assays
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4(automated) measuring and screening devices
Drmanu49


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devices for screening and assays


Explanation:
or equipment, or machines

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: I mean dépistage can not be translated by screening that's all :) / dépistage means testing/detection, while screening is usually translated as criblage in most cases/ it is anyway incorrect here :)
3 hrs
  -> this is medical context, wherein screening refers to testing of a specimen for a variety of substances - so I'm not sure what you mean by incorrect.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(automated) measuring and screening devices


Explanation:
An automated single-tube assay, referred to as the triple lipid screening (TLS) test, can be used for measuring HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C), total cholesterol, ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/3/532 -

Screening devices and services, cholesterol screening, lipids screening, blood pressure ... A revolutionary test system for quickly measuring various blood ...
www.euromedix.com/products/cholesterol/prod_cardiochek.php - 12k -

using machine vision technology to develop automated. inspection systems for home ... critical dimensions in a cholesterol screening device. Page 3 ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/Emeral...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989