KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

gammes de dilution

English translation: dilution ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gammes de dilution
English translation:dilution ranges
Entered by: liz askew

16:24 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Réglementation Européenne
French term or phrase: gammes de dilution
à l’aide de gammes de dilution
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
dilution ranges
Explanation:
gamme = range

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=dilution ranges&hl=en&cr=co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-16 21:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aromatherapy: Clinical and Holistic AromatherapyThe dilution used is very weak, from 0.08%-3%. ... The essential oil dilution ranges from 5%-10%. essential oils bottle range essential oils ...
www.summertownclinic.co.uk/therapies/aromclinhol.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

British Library Direct: Particle-induced myeloperoxidase release ...We found two whole-blood dilution ranges with clinical significance: first, 50) can be determined. We also found that at whole blood content >0.04%, ...
direct.bl.uk/research/3C/64/RN188127081.html - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-16 21:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PEAU ET COSMETIQUESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proposer un protocole de dénombrement indiquant clairement la gamme de dilution à. effectuer ainsi que les géloses à ensemencer. ...
www.ac-reims.fr/datice/biochimie/resbioch/cg/sujettp05.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with serial dilutions
Drmanu49
4dilution rangesliz askew
4séries of dilutions/calibration/referencesEric BILLY
1 +2dilution series
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dilution series


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- statistique

. français
. anglais
.
gamme de dilution n. f.
dilution series
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
série de dilution n. f.

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I know that "serial dilution" is acceptable. Also, "dilution series" can be found on Google. I tend to agree with this translaton.
22 mins
  -> thanks for the explanations ..

agree  xxxLilianaV
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séries of dilutions/calibration/references


Explanation:
en absence de contexte il est difficile de faire une choix, c'est dommage parce que en fonction de l'application il existe différents termes.



Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilution ranges


Explanation:
gamme = range

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=dilution ranges&hl=en&cr=co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-16 21:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aromatherapy: Clinical and Holistic AromatherapyThe dilution used is very weak, from 0.08%-3%. ... The essential oil dilution ranges from 5%-10%. essential oils bottle range essential oils ...
www.summertownclinic.co.uk/therapies/aromclinhol.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

British Library Direct: Particle-induced myeloperoxidase release ...We found two whole-blood dilution ranges with clinical significance: first, 50) can be determined. We also found that at whole blood content >0.04%, ...
direct.bl.uk/research/3C/64/RN188127081.html - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-16 21:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PEAU ET COSMETIQUESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proposer un protocole de dénombrement indiquant clairement la gamme de dilution à. effectuer ainsi que les géloses à ensemencer. ...
www.ac-reims.fr/datice/biochimie/resbioch/cg/sujettp05.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with serial dilutions


Explanation:
This surrogate dilution effect cannot be allowed for simply by using the 0.67:1 ratio because of the added complication that total cholesterol also includes ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/308/6925/363

Cholesterol. Requirement ofMycoplasmas. as. Determined by .... twofold serial dilutions of. the antibiotic in 0.025-ml volumes ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/3/2/110.pdf -


employed to isolate plasma cholesterol sulphate. Limited-range acceleration voltage scanning in ..... by serial dilution of unlabelled cholesterol sulphate ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bms.1200191002 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989