KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

méconnaître

English translation: to mistake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méconnaître
English translation:to mistake
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

16:25 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Réglementation Européenne
French term or phrase: méconnaître
doit être faite pour ne pas méconnaître une infection par le
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
to mistake
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overlook
Robin Levey
4 +1to mistake
Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 +2misdiagnoseRHELLER
3 +1misread /underestimatexxxhxcfred
3 +1to misjudgeiol
4omitEric BILLY
1 -1pass by...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mistake


Explanation:
;

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin
20 hrs
  -> thank you cmorin :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to misjudge


Explanation:
or perhaps "to underrate" the importance of the infection...Difficult with so little context to suggest a translation

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
53 mins

neutral  writeaway: I think it's more about not recognising than misjudging
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlook


Explanation:
i.e. not see something (an infection in this case) is there

more colloquially: not spot something

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pass by...


Explanation:
a guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: pass by an infection? makes no sense
40 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misread /underestimate


Explanation:
"misread an infection"

http://freetranslation.imtranslator.net/?dir=de/fr&text=vom ...

ou "underestimate":

http://www.info-synonyme.com/m%C3%A9conna%C3%AEtre

xxxhxcfred
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche: méconnaître: "to underestimate", "not to be sufficiently aware of"
19 hrs
  -> merci Francis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misdiagnose


Explanation:
you should have finished the sentence, so we would get the whole context.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Mihaela Petrican
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Mihaela!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omit


Explanation:
je pense que c'est le mieux vu le contexte
(tournure negative)



Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: "to omit an infection"? It doesn't make much sense. Could you explain?
13 hrs