KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

courbe ROC

English translation: ROC curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbe ROC
English translation:ROC curve
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

16:14 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CANCER/RT
French term or phrase: courbe ROC
la détermination de la valeur-seuil doit être obtenue par courbe ROC
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
ROC curve
Explanation:
Ref. Termium: We studied 20 normal subjects and 20 suffering from sacro-ileitis. The performance of the two techniques were compared in studying reports ROC curve from several readers.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ROC curve
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4ROC space or curve
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ROC curve


Explanation:
Ref. Termium: We studied 20 normal subjects and 20 suffering from sacro-ileitis. The performance of the two techniques were compared in studying reports ROC curve from several readers.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew: Receiver Operating CharacteristicsThe Receiver Operating Characteristics (ROC) of a classifier shows its performance as a trade off between selectivity and sensitivity. Typically a curve of ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janet Ratziu
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROC space or curve


Explanation:
For these methods, setting a threshold value will determine a point in the ROC space. For instance, if probability values below or equal to a threshold ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receiver_operating_characteristic - 50k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989