KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Venue spontanée

English translation: spontaneous consultation or consulting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Venue spontanée
English translation:spontaneous consultation or consulting
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:16 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Emergency department medical report
French term or phrase: Venue spontanée
This appears in a medical report from the emergency department of Trousseau. The context is:

- Recours:
Venue spontanée
MTt / MRempt
MGarde / SOS

- Référents:
Med
I.D.E.
A.S.

Thanks for your feedback!
FR Traductrice
Canada
spontaneous consultation or consulting
Explanation:
... after illness or accident, pregnancy, spontaneous consultation, . ... Aviation Medicine:. Some of our medical staff are qualified to perform medical ...
www.sfa.be/medical-services/self-sponsored/index.htm - 8k

The majority of the STD patients were women: 70% of those spontaneous consulting; 90% of those identified by the survey; and 92% of those with biomedical ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spontaneous consultation or consulting
Drmanu49
3 +1sugg
nolemy
3 +1walk-inBrigitte Albert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spontaneous consultation or consulting


Explanation:
... after illness or accident, pregnancy, spontaneous consultation, . ... Aviation Medicine:. Some of our medical staff are qualified to perform medical ...
www.sfa.be/medical-services/self-sponsored/index.htm - 8k

The majority of the STD patients were women: 70% of those spontaneous consulting; 90% of those identified by the survey; and 92% of those with biomedical ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eric.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk-in


Explanation:
Perhaps this report refers to "walk-ins," patients who arrive without appointments and who need medical attention...

Termium uses the expression: walk-in clinic Source, record 1, walk-in clinic
CORRECT clinique sans rendez-vous Source, record 1, clinique sans rendez-vous
CORRECT, FEM

clinique de consultation sans rendez-vous Source, record 1, clinique de consultation sans rendez-vous
FEM clínica ambulatoria Source, record 1, clínica ambulatoria
FEM

dispensario ambulatorio Source, record 1, dispensario ambulatorio
DEF – A clinic in which no appointment is required for consultation or for examination and treatment. Source, record 1, Defintion 1 - walk-in clinic

DEF – Clinique de consultation externe, où l'on peut se présenter sans avoir préalablement pris rendez-vous. Source, record 1, Defintion 1 - clinique sans rendez-vous





Example sentence(s):
  • U.S. Medicine Information Central"That was a big advantage for us because it allowed us to have that staff on standby to see emergency room walk-ins," Dr. Gebhart said. ...

    www.usmedicine.com/article.cfm?articleID=379&issueID=2 - 14k
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: My understanding as well
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugg


Explanation:
"venue spontanée" may also refer and be translated with "walk-in patient"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutes (2007-09-17 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2007-09-17 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-09-17 22:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"News@UofT -- Reducing the number of walk-in patients won't help .
We also found the number of walk-in patients, who tend to have minor illnesses, has very little impact on overcrowding in emergency."
www.news.utoronto.ca/bin4/030326a.asp - 21k

"Walk-in emergency patients have always been a mixed blessing for most dental departments in hospitals. Dane JN.Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms "
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

ici, "walk-in patients" peut être employé pour désigner les patients qui se sont rendus aux urgences par leurs propres moyens (du moins sans l'intervention des pompiers par exemple) et évidemment sans avoir pris rendez-vous, d'où l'expression "venue spontanée".
imho

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: My understanding as well
9 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew :)