KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Modules Transversaux

English translation: transversal modules


22:12 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Modules Transversaux
"Répartition horaire des modules transversaux étudiés..." This is from a document from Paris detailing the hours spent by the nursing student in each training class. Thanks in advance. CF
Carline Dumoulin
United States
English translation:transversal modules
Explanation:
sugg
module : univ. (d'enseignement) : module
définition de mon Harraps shorter

"Transversal modules. The four transversal modules are the following:. Prosocial and antisocial behavior (understanding emotional determinants and mechanisms"
http://www.affective-sciences.org/transversal-modules


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-09-17 22:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Master in Cognitive Science and Languaje - (UPF)
The Master’s in Cognitive Science and Linguistics introduces the student in the ... The basic transversal modules are (a) Fundamentals and Principles of ..."
www.upf.edu/postgrau/en/oficials/programes/comunicacio/ccog... - 16k -
Selected response from:

nolemy
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transversal units/modules or field study
Drmanu49
3transversal modules
nolemy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transversal units/modules or field study


Explanation:
It aimed to understand the meanings attributed to teacher-student communication in nursing teaching and was developed as a transversal field study of ...
www.proceedings.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=MSC000000005200200... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-17 22:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Multidisciplinary Teaching

Centre for Research on Ageing - Multidisciplinary Teaching in the Centre. ... Teaching commitments for School of School of Nursing and Midwifery: ...
cra.curtin.edu.au/eduTrain/teach02.html - 13k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversal modules


Explanation:
sugg
module : univ. (d'enseignement) : module
définition de mon Harraps shorter

"Transversal modules. The four transversal modules are the following:. Prosocial and antisocial behavior (understanding emotional determinants and mechanisms"
http://www.affective-sciences.org/transversal-modules


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-09-17 22:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Master in Cognitive Science and Languaje - (UPF)
The Master’s in Cognitive Science and Linguistics introduces the student in the ... The basic transversal modules are (a) Fundamentals and Principles of ..."
www.upf.edu/postgrau/en/oficials/programes/comunicacio/ccog... - 16k -

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks