KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

bases faibles

English translation: low bases


14:55 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: bases faibles
Conventions adoptées

Test de comparaison de 2 proportions, seuil à 95% :
Si une proportion obtenue sur un produit est significativement supérieure à la proportion obtenue sur le total patients, alors la proportion est encadrée en bleu. Si elle est significativement inférieure, elle est encadrée en rouge (test du Khi II/Student) .

Les bases faibles sont indiquées avec un *.

I understand the para to be about the test basis used. Should this be weak basis, indicators, results.....or...?
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:low bases
Explanation:
...in fact it's a statistics term meaning that the population studied was not very large : [ Traduire cette page ]The base population for population estimates, which is derived from the latest ... in non-response to the country of birth question, though from a low base. ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../ABS@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661... - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

(WO/1990/004866) METHOD AND APPARATUS
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel & others, this seemed to fit with the rest of the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low basesxxx::::::::::
3 +1mild bases
Taylor Kirk
3low dosed formula
Drmanu49
3mild basesliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mild bases


Explanation:
In this translation about pharmaceuticals...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998005361

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low bases


Explanation:
...in fact it's a statistics term meaning that the population studied was not very large : [ Traduire cette page ]The base population for population estimates, which is derived from the latest ... in non-response to the country of birth question, though from a low base. ...
www.abs.gov.au/.../ABS@.nsf/66f306f503e529a5ca25697e0017661... - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

(WO/1990/004866) METHOD AND APPARATUS

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel & others, this seemed to fit with the rest of the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: don't see how it may be alkalis here...
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mild bases


Explanation:
This is to back up no. 1 contributor.

Base faible - Wikipédia
- [ Translate this page ]
Les bases faibles ont un pKa compris entre 3 et 11.Dans une réaction acidobasique, le schéma général est le suivant : une base réagit avec acide et se ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_faible - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Base (chimie) - Wikipédia
- [ Translate this page ]
On établit une distinction entre les bases faibles et les bases fortes. Ces dernières sont caractérisées par le fait que lorsqu'elles sont placées dans ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_(chimie) - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Process for the preparation of 1,3-dioxane derivatives useful in ...
As used in this specification, a "mild base" is a base having a pKa of from about 5 to about 12, most preferably from about 6 to about 10. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5457227-description.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-18 15:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see,

Well, if it's for athlete's foot it is

Weak base

[PDF] 5350 Notes - AntifungalsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ketoconazole (weak base, pKa 5) requires acidic pH to dissolve. ..... Approved for the topical treatment of athlete's foot due to Epidermophyton floccosum, ...
www.courses.ahc.umn.edu/pharmacy/6124/remmel_notes/antifung... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-09-18 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs. here:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pKa weak b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's just fine!

Thanks for your comment..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. I'm still tempted to go with it relating to statistics as it's a marketing text about sales promotion and questionnaires, no references to testing the actual product. Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low dosed formula


Explanation:
another possibility

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989