ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Mise en situation professionnelle

English translation: (clinical) case simulations

00:18 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Mise en situation professionnelle
This term is found in an "Attestation de Scolarité" from France. The full sentence states: Évaluation clinique: 3 mises en situation professionnelle: notes obtenues:

What do they mean by "mise en situation professionnelle"? and what is the English equivalent to that term?

Thanks in advance.

CF
Carline Ferailleur
English translation:(clinical) case simulations
Explanation:
I interpret this as an evaluation of the learner's ability to adapt knowledge to a specific situation that would be encountered in practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-19 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a useful definition of "mise en situation": http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/dico/1712.html
Entrée: mise en situation
Définition:

Reconstitution plus ou moins factice d'une réalité où un client, et possiblement son entourage, doit offrir une performance.

Source:
(Tiré de BLOUIN, Maurice; BERGERON, Caroline. Dictionnaire de la réadaptation, tome 2 : termes d'intervention et d'aides techniques. Québec : Les Publications du Québec, 1997, 164 p., p.49)
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professionnal internship / training with a private practitioner
Drmanu49
3 +1(clinical) case simulations
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4reality-based cases / real-life casesxxx::::::::::
4Clinical placements
Sarah Llewellyn
3clinical/professional skills (test)
suezen
2PracticumsMatthewLaSon
1practice in a professional situation
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
practice in a professional situation


Explanation:
a guess....


Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Practicums


Explanation:
Hello,

Isn't this hands-on training after theoretical training has taken place?

Perhaps, they're talking about 3 practicum sessions (medical field) and the grades obtained for each session.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.uwo.ca/cstudies/courses/diploma/pedorthics/practi...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical placements


Explanation:
Is your text referring to the nursing sector, by any chance? All the refs I found on MSP were for nursing. (This is what makes me hesitate about agreeing with Michael, as I tend to think of clinical rotations as applying more to doctors.) Here is a useful link, which explains on p2 the clinical evaluation procedure for student nurses: http://www.edufrance.net/adm/docs/filieres2004/infirmier2-GB...
Also, see. http://www.infirmiers.com/etud/DE/de.php


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality-based cases / real-life cases


Explanation:
Ce ne sont pas forcément des 'simulations'
[PDF] Dissection: The Scientific Case for a Sound Medical EducationBalcombe notes that students “are not a homogeneous body of knowledge ac-. quirers. ... regurgitation, most cannot provide the real-life, three-dimensional ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/S15327604JAWS0402_4 - Pages similaires - À noter

[PDF] Basic Sciences in an Integrated Medical Curriculum: The Case of ...December 1993, medical students at McGill University were subjected to 54 hours .... The complexities of real-life problems and the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q66TV576W7G56560.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter

Problem-Based Learning (PBL) Course Description- [ Traduire cette page ]In a similar fashion, PBL will pose problems to students in the form of reality-based cases (usually taken from the real-life experiences of the case ...
www.medschool.northwestern.edu/M1/curriculum/pbl.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: "mise en situation" implies simulation: http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/dico/1712.html
7 hrs
  -> pas forcément/not necessarily

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professionnal internship / training with a private practitioner


Explanation:
This is usually when the medical student stays with a physician in private practice.

LE STAGE DES ETUDIANTS. EN MEDECINE CHEZ LE PRATICIEN. RESUMÉ. Conscients de l'importance d'une formation pratique au contact des réalités de l'exercice de ...
www.web.ordre.medecin.fr/rapport/stagepraticien.pdf -

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2943

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clinical) case simulations


Explanation:
I interpret this as an evaluation of the learner's ability to adapt knowledge to a specific situation that would be encountered in practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-19 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a useful definition of "mise en situation": http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/sisrai/dico/1712.html
Entrée: mise en situation
Définition:

Reconstitution plus ou moins factice d'une réalité où un client, et possiblement son entourage, doit offrir une performance.

Source:
(Tiré de BLOUIN, Maurice; BERGERON, Caroline. Dictionnaire de la réadaptation, tome 2 : termes d'intervention et d'aides techniques. Québec : Les Publications du Québec, 1997, 164 p., p.49)


Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: or role play
49 mins
  -> thank you silt :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical/professional skills (test)


Explanation:
Looking through the numerous references to MSP, it often appears in conjunction with the word Stage so apparently is slightly different. In other words, the stage appears to be the work placement/internship in general terms while the MSP is the actual hands-on experience. It is used in a range of settings but as your question is medical and appears to refer to an exam of some sort, the closest appears to be clinical skills test. See following links for confirmation:
Une épreuve de mise en situation professionnelle notée sur 40 d'une durée maximale de 5h00. Cette épreuve consiste en une épreuve pratique et technique réalisée en présence de deux membres du jury, l'un, médecin spécialiste qualifié en anesthésie réanimation, et l'autre, cadre infirmier anesthésiste ou infirmier anesthésiste.

Aux notes résultant des deux épreuves écrites et de l'épreuve de mise en situation professionnelle sont ajoutées la moyenne sur 40 des six notes d'évaluation continue des séquences et la moyenne sur 40 des deux notes de mise en situation professionnelle.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ysS4G6Rrlk4J:www.etudia...
You are receiving this form because you are taking the Nurse Aide Clinical Skills Test today. The Clinical Skills Test is part of the Competency Evaluation ...
www.prometric.com/.../FINALStudentReleaseForm.doc
Nurse aide instructors and the. contractor have reviewed both the clinical skills test content and the written test content. New ...
www.health.state.ny.us/.../docs/dal_05-21_nurse_aide_traini...
Medical students to begin taking clinical skills test. All new physicians must now pass the exam to get their medical license. ...
www.ama-assn.org/amednews/2004/06/07/prsc0607.htm - 18k
You will take the Clinical Skills test. at a Regional Test Site. You must ... Clinical Skills Test before taking the. Knowledge Test. To be admitted to ...
www.prometric.com/.../MINAClinicalSkillsTest20060113.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-19 15:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I still feel the answer above could be valid in your case, I have just had to translate 'mises en situations réelles ou reconstituées' in the text I'm working on. I have gone for "assessment based on real-life or simulated professional situations" and wonder if you could simply put "performance in real/real-life professional situations" which avoids the problem of whether its during a placement or not.
performance in real or simulated professional situations, and subjective appraisal of the student's progress and ...
www.southernct.edu/ils/currentstudents/ - 25k
Use of service scripts to complete professional roles is analogous to the use .... be rehearsed and critiqued prior to performance in real-life situations. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1636888

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49