KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Médicaments à visée ostéo-articulaire

English translation: osteoarticular medication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Médicaments à visée ostéo-articulaire
English translation:osteoarticular medication
Entered by: Simon Charass

19:42 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Médicaments à visée ostéo-articulaire
This is a term found in a document from a training institute of nursing, from France. I cannot seem to find the proper English translation for that term. Any suggestion is appreciated.

Thanks,
Carline
Carline Dumoulin
United States
osteoarticular medication
Explanation:
Google has 30,900 entries for osteoarticular medication.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1osteoarticular medication
Simon Charass
4 +2medication for bone and joint disorders
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4Bone and joint drugs or drugs for treatment and prophylaxis of bone and joint
Drmanu49
3drug/compound/cure dedicated to osteoarticular systemEric BILLY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug/compound/cure dedicated to osteoarticular system


Explanation:
Medical dictionary Eng-Fr EDISEM/MALOINE


Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bone and joint drugs or drugs for treatment and prophylaxis of bone and joint


Explanation:
Topics examined in Clinical Management of Bone and Joint Pain include:. basic pain mechanisms non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) ...
www.amazon.fr/Clinical-Management-Bone-Joint-Pain/dp/078903... - 78k -

(EN) The invention pertains to the use of benzopyrones and calcium dobesilate in the manufacture of a drug for treatment and prophylaxis of bone and joint ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995008992 - 12k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medication for bone and joint disorders


Explanation:
a suggestion

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Or, even "osteoarticular disorders/diseases".
18 hrs
  -> thank you liz :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
22 hrs
  -> thank you Dr. Sue :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteoarticular medication


Explanation:
Google has 30,900 entries for osteoarticular medication.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
7 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel.

agree  Eric BILLY: yep, medication was the term I could not find, too late for me :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Eric.

neutral  liz askew: Whereabouts? I can't find one! And I am talking about the two words occurring together here!
17 hrs

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: not an English expression
21 hrs