KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

recueil des actes administratifs de la préfecture

English translation: collection of administrative acts found at the Prefecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recueil des actes administratifs de la préfecture
English translation:collection of administrative acts found at the Prefecture
Entered by: Vandor

21:27 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: recueil des actes administratifs de la préfecture
Any suggestion on the proper translation of that phrase? This is a phrase found in a letter from the Department of Health and Family, in France. The complete sentence is as follows: "vous figurerez sur la liste départementale des practiciens publiée au recueil des actes administratifs de la préfecture".

Thanks.

CF
Carline Dumoulin
United States
collection of administrative acts found at the Prefecture
Explanation:
so you are included in the list of public physicians--in this sense those who have a permit for working independently, or otherwise chartered--(which list is found) in the collection of administrative acts (to be) found at the Prefecture--the county's main administrative authority. This list is usually part of an administrative act-- like an authorization for instance-- issued by the pertinent ministry where a copy is sent to the Prefectures too to allow for control in the field.
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collection of administrative acts found at the PrefectureVandor
4official "regional" listing of accredited physicians
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official "regional" listing of accredited physicians


Explanation:
The problem is that there is no equivalent term for prefecture and département which are French subdivision, parish or county capital.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of administrative acts found at the Prefecture


Explanation:
so you are included in the list of public physicians--in this sense those who have a permit for working independently, or otherwise chartered--(which list is found) in the collection of administrative acts (to be) found at the Prefecture--the county's main administrative authority. This list is usually part of an administrative act-- like an authorization for instance-- issued by the pertinent ministry where a copy is sent to the Prefectures too to allow for control in the field.

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks