KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Verticule

English translation: diverticulum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Verticule
English translation:diverticulum
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

15:59 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Colonoscopy
French term or phrase: Verticule
La coloscopie virtuelle par scanner en 3D
Cet examen, explique le Dr YYYY, est destiné à examiner l'intérieur du côlon, mais il permet également de visualiser l'ensemble des organes de l'abdomen. Avec cette technique, qui ne nécessite ni anesthésie ni introduction d'instrument, évitant des risques de perforation ou de contamination, on peut déceler des polypes de moins de 5 millimètres et localiser précisément des ***verticules.****
Fiona McBrearty
diverticula
Explanation:
I would think this is the plural of diverticulitis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-20 16:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/t5845m3gg2153172/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 16:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract Epiphrenic **diverticula** are very rarely seen and are often associated with achalasia, esophageal body dysmotility, and a high resting lower esophageal sphincter pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 16:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : It's the plural of diverticulum (a hollow structure... in the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 16:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**A diverticulum (plural: diverticula)** is medical term for an outpouching of a hollow (or a fluid filled) structure in the body. It usually implies that the structure is not normally present, i.e. pathological. However, embryologically, some normal structures begin development as a diverticulum arising off of another structure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-20 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a list of different types:

Bladder diverticulum: Balloon-like growths on the bladder commonly associated with a chronic outflow obstruction, such as benign prostatic hypertrophy in older males. Usually found in pairs on opposite sides of the bladder, bladder diverticula are often surgically removed to prevent infection, rupture, or even cancer.
Colonic diverticula: These can become infected (see diverticulitis) and can perforate, requiring surgery
Diverticulum of Kummerall: unusual nomenclature, in that focal dilatations of a blood vessel are properly referred to as aneurysms
Duodenal & Jejunal diverticul(um|a): congenital lesions, may be a source of bacterial overgrowth
Epiphrenic diverticulum: due to dysfunction of the lower esophageal sphincter, as in achalasia
Killian-Jamieson diverticulum
Meckel's diverticulum: a persistent portion of the omphalomesenteric duct present in 2% of the population
Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses: in the gallbladder due to chronic cholecystitis
Traction esophageal diverticulum: due to scarring from mediastinal or pulmonary tuberculosis
Urethral diverticulum: congenital in males, post-infectious in females
Zenker's diverticulum: a diverticulum of the mucosa of the pharynx affecting adults
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
you were first so thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3diverticulaZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +1diverticulaliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diverticula


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gWFSGMXDehwJ:eprints-sc...

diverticules

DOC]
Diverticular disease
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Diverticular disease seems to be related to the low-fibre diet eaten in the West. ... (b) Diverticula seen on colonoscopy (arrows) ...
www.morell.co.uk/jordi/Gastroenterology/Diverticular diseas... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diverticula


Explanation:
I would think this is the plural of diverticulitis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-20 16:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/t5845m3gg2153172/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 16:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract Epiphrenic **diverticula** are very rarely seen and are often associated with achalasia, esophageal body dysmotility, and a high resting lower esophageal sphincter pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 16:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry : It's the plural of diverticulum (a hollow structure... in the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 16:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**A diverticulum (plural: diverticula)** is medical term for an outpouching of a hollow (or a fluid filled) structure in the body. It usually implies that the structure is not normally present, i.e. pathological. However, embryologically, some normal structures begin development as a diverticulum arising off of another structure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-20 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a list of different types:

Bladder diverticulum: Balloon-like growths on the bladder commonly associated with a chronic outflow obstruction, such as benign prostatic hypertrophy in older males. Usually found in pairs on opposite sides of the bladder, bladder diverticula are often surgically removed to prevent infection, rupture, or even cancer.
Colonic diverticula: These can become infected (see diverticulitis) and can perforate, requiring surgery
Diverticulum of Kummerall: unusual nomenclature, in that focal dilatations of a blood vessel are properly referred to as aneurysms
Duodenal & Jejunal diverticul(um|a): congenital lesions, may be a source of bacterial overgrowth
Epiphrenic diverticulum: due to dysfunction of the lower esophageal sphincter, as in achalasia
Killian-Jamieson diverticulum
Meckel's diverticulum: a persistent portion of the omphalomesenteric duct present in 2% of the population
Rokitansky-Aschoff sinuses: in the gallbladder due to chronic cholecystitis
Traction esophageal diverticulum: due to scarring from mediastinal or pulmonary tuberculosis
Urethral diverticulum: congenital in males, post-infectious in females
Zenker's diverticulum: a diverticulum of the mucosa of the pharynx affecting adults

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
you were first so thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Debbie.

agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drmanu49.