KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Installation

English translation: Setting up practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Installation
English translation:Setting up practice
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

13:53 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Installation
Actually, I need assistance with the following sentence:
"En consultation dans les DDASS et les DRASS, il permet d'aider les professionals dans le choix de leur installation."

I am trying to determine the accurate translation for "installation" here. This sentence is found in a letter, from the Department of Health in France, addressed to a health professional and detailing information about the ADELI automated directory system. Any assistance with the term "installation" and even an explanation of the entire sentence, is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Carline
Carline Dumoulin
United States
Setting up practice
Explanation:
Setting Up or Closing a Practice- [ Traduire cette page ]Practice Set-up: Whether leaving a group or just out of residency, TMA consultants can help you start a solo or small group practice. ...
www.texmed.org/Template.aspx?id=204 - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

The Law Society - Practice support and development- [ Traduire cette page ]Solicitors setting up in practice need to meet some regulatory requirements. Look up 'Setting up in practice' in Guide Online; Download our booklet Setting ...
www.lawsociety.org.uk/professional/practicesupport/starting... - Pages similaires - À noter
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Setting up practicexxx::::::::::
5choice of medical practice location or settings
Drmanu49
4roughlyMelzie
3[their] installation/setting up/fitting/placementliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Setting up practice


Explanation:
Setting Up or Closing a Practice- [ Traduire cette page ]Practice Set-up: Whether leaving a group or just out of residency, TMA consultants can help you start a solo or small group practice. ...
www.texmed.org/Template.aspx?id=204 - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

The Law Society - Practice support and development- [ Traduire cette page ]Solicitors setting up in practice need to meet some regulatory requirements. Look up 'Setting up in practice' in Guide Online; Download our booklet Setting ...
www.lawsociety.org.uk/professional/practicesupport/starting... - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughly


Explanation:
it means: available to DDASS abd DRASS it helps medical professionals choose how they are going to work, what type of prectice, with whom etc. and under what regime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-21 14:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practice not prectice, of course

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[their] installation/setting up/fitting/placement


Explanation:
Well, if "leur installation" refers directly to "automated directory system", then this is my interpretation.

DDASS/DRASS LR
- [ Translate this page ]
Les directions régionales des affaires sanitaires et sociales (DRASS) et les directions départementales des affaires sanitaires et sociales (DDASS) ...
www.languedoc-roussillon.sante.gouv.fr/front?id=drass/admin... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Conseil Régional de Bourgogne / La Région en actions / Territoires ...
- [ Translate this page ]
DRASS et de la DDASS de Bourgogne. DRASS et de la DDASS de Bourgogne. CRAM - BFC ... susciter leur installation dans des zones de besoins et ...
www.cr-bourgogne.fr/index.php?&o=article&c=426&p=&article_a... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Environnement et santé - Ddass & Drass pays de la loire -
- [ Translate this page ]
Ces déchets doivent être séparés des autres déchets dès leur production. ... Idem pour une installation de regroupement automatique; le prestataire assurant ...
pays-de-la-loire.sante.gouv.fr/envir/sedeas010.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choice of medical practice location or settings


Explanation:
When asked about previous locations of medical practice since graduation, ... had an "extremely high" impact on their choice of medical practice settings, ...
www.jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/290/9/1154-b -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989