KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la fraction non précipitée

English translation: non-precipitated fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la fraction non précipitée
English translation:non-precipitated fraction
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:26 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ETUDE DE DISPOSITIFS MEDx.
French term or phrase: la fraction non précipitée
ultracentrifugation couplée au dosage du cholestérol par la technique d’Abell-Kendall dans //la fraction non précipitée// par le réactif héparine-MnCl2 et aux matériaux de référence supérieurs reconnus et disponibles.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
non-precipitated fraction
Explanation:
Certain changes in the slope of titration curves obtained with precipitated and non-precipitated fractions upon alcohol fractionation suggested that the HI ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/3/309 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-21 14:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional aliquot of the non-precipitated fraction was used for protein ... 0.1 mM cAMP, 2 mM MnCl2, 0.1 mM ATP, 0.5 mM 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine, ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/275/34/26530 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-21 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or soluble fraction as indicated by Eric.

Bicarbonate-stimulated adenylyl cyclase activity in the soluble fraction increased 6.3 fold (± 2.2; n=4) over basal levels in the presence of 5 mM MnCl2. ...
www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/abstract.htm?year... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Manu; btw tu avais raison pour 'assay' et la distinction entre assay et dosage et je te remercie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-precipitated fraction
Drmanu49
3the unprecipitaded fraction
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the unprecipitaded fraction


Explanation:
Phys. Rev. 106, 221 (1957): Tweet - Precipitation of Cu in Ge- [ Traduire cette page ]The results can be expressed as an exponential decay with time of the unprecipitated fraction of Cu. We find that for a given dislocation density the time ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRev.106.221


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-precipitated fraction


Explanation:
Certain changes in the slope of titration curves obtained with precipitated and non-precipitated fractions upon alcohol fractionation suggested that the HI ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/103/3/309 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-21 14:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional aliquot of the non-precipitated fraction was used for protein ... 0.1 mM cAMP, 2 mM MnCl2, 0.1 mM ATP, 0.5 mM 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine, ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/275/34/26530 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-21 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or soluble fraction as indicated by Eric.

Bicarbonate-stimulated adenylyl cyclase activity in the soluble fraction increased 6.3 fold (± 2.2; n=4) over basal levels in the presence of 5 mM MnCl2. ...
www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/abstract.htm?year... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thanks Manu; btw tu avais raison pour 'assay' et la distinction entre assay et dosage et je te remercie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: yep, or soluble fraction :)
13 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Eric.

agree  liz askew: Exactly..
25 mins
  -> Thank you