KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

limite de détection annoncée

English translation: stated detection limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limite de détection annoncée
English translation:stated detection limit
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:48 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ETUDE DE DISPOSITIFS MEDx.
French term or phrase: limite de détection annoncée
à tester l'exactitude des réactifs et la conformité de la limite de détection annoncée à l’aide de gammes de dilution du standard international (en milieu sérique et plasmatique) compte-tenu de l'existence de STC
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
stated detection limit
Explanation:
see references
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stated detection limit
Janet Ratziu
4advertised or asserted limit (or threshold) of detection
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertised or asserted limit (or threshold) of detection


Explanation:
limit. of. detection;. SIM,. selected-ion. monitoring;. and. LOQ,. limit .... the STC microtiter. plate EIA for cocaine. in sweat. at. concentrations ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/reprint/42/1/34.pdf -

It is often asserted, by implication, that any anomaly de- ..... ing the threshold for these detectors, the detection threshold ...
www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/research/pubs/trs/papers/870.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stated detection limit


Explanation:
see references


    Reference: http://www.wcaslab.com/TECH/DETLIM.HTM
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detection_limit
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  xxxLilianaV
12 hrs