KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

réglette EVA

English translation: VAS (Visual Analog Scale) rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réglette EVA
English translation:VAS (Visual Analog Scale) rule
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:08 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: réglette EVA
Réglette EVA (échelle visuelle analogique).
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Ya CISSE
Pain visual assessment scale or visual analog scale
Explanation:
http://www.copacamu.org/spip.php?article236

The Walter Reed Visual Assessment Scale (WRVAS) was designed to allow idiopathic ... Mean scores for the various SRS-22 scales were function 4.6, pain 4.3, ...
www.scoliosisjournal.com/content/1/1/18 - 85k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Pain Assessment Tools
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Pain assessment tools help patients describe their pain. ... The pain scales include the numerical rating scale, the visual analog scale, the categorical ...
www.nccn.org/patients/patient_gls/_english/_pain/2_assessme... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-22 18:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlsson, Anna Maria: Assessment of chronic pain. I. Aspects of the Reliability and Validity of the Visual Analogue Scale: Pain, 16 (1983) 87-101. ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ija/vol8... - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 18:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To test the agreement between the visual analogue scale (VAS) and a verbal numeric rating .... using a plastic slide rule with the extremes of the 10 cm ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1442-2026.2003.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-22 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The visual analogue scale. The visual analogue scale (VAS) is an unmarked straight .... session using a transparent plastic metric gauge gradu- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1475-1313.2003....
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pain visual assessment scale or visual analog scale
Drmanu49
4 +1Visual Analogue Scale (VAS)liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visual Analogue Scale (VAS)


Explanation:
[PDF] Sheffield Health Economics Group Visual Analogue Scales: do they ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The visual analogue scale (VAS) was originally developed to allow the ..... Dolan P Sutton M Mapping visual analogue scale health state valuations on to ...
www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/01/87/47/04_6FT.pdf - Similar pages

BioMed Central | Full text | Development and psychometric testing ...Development and psychometric testing of the Visual Analogue Scale for Irritable Bowel .... The visual analogue scale (VAS) was chosen for each of the items. ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-230X/7/16 - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-22 18:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note UK spelling :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pain visual assessment scale or visual analog scale


Explanation:
http://www.copacamu.org/spip.php?article236

The Walter Reed Visual Assessment Scale (WRVAS) was designed to allow idiopathic ... Mean scores for the various SRS-22 scales were function 4.6, pain 4.3, ...
www.scoliosisjournal.com/content/1/1/18 - 85k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Pain Assessment Tools
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Pain assessment tools help patients describe their pain. ... The pain scales include the numerical rating scale, the visual analog scale, the categorical ...
www.nccn.org/patients/patient_gls/_english/_pain/2_assessme... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-22 18:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlsson, Anna Maria: Assessment of chronic pain. I. Aspects of the Reliability and Validity of the Visual Analogue Scale: Pain, 16 (1983) 87-101. ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ija/vol8... - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 18:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To test the agreement between the visual analogue scale (VAS) and a verbal numeric rating .... using a plastic slide rule with the extremes of the 10 cm ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1442-2026.2003.... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-22 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The visual analogue scale. The visual analogue scale (VAS) is an unmarked straight .... session using a transparent plastic metric gauge gradu- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1475-1313.2003....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Without the "Pain"...and you have given the "plastic slide rule/metric gauge"..refs. too!
12 hrs
  -> Chips on Coke, thank you Liz.