KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

aires ggr

English translation: lymph nodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aires ggr
English translation:lymph nodes
Entered by: fmatteoda

14:58 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: aires ggr
Hospital report. The patient was seen because he developed a large swelling near his left deltoid following BCG vaccination. Clinical examination: Glasgow 15; heard and lung auscultation normal, "aires ggr libres" and soft, painless abdomen.
fmatteoda
Spain
lymph nodes
Explanation:
>> lymph nodes soft, not enlarged

aires ganglionnaires libres = no enlarged lymph nodes, no lymphadenopathy

At this stage in the notes (physical examination) the doctor would not refer to "involvement" of the lymph nodes in any pathological process, but just whether or not they appeared normal.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lymph nodesDr Sue Levy
4aires ganglionnaires = no lymph nodes involved or no lymph nodes involvement
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aires ganglionnaires = no lymph nodes involved or no lymph nodes involvement


Explanation:
aDépartement de médecine interne, centre hospitalier Laënnec, boulevard Laënnec, ... Les aires ganglionnaires étaient libres. L’hémogramme objectivait une ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S024886630400325X -

Lymph Node Involvement
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Doctors use the following categories to describe the overall level of lymph node involvement:. no lymph nodes involved; 1–3 nodes involved; 4–9 nodes ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/diagnosis/lymph_nodes.jsp - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-18 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20. Le BCG est en principe contre-indiqué chez les personnes infectées par le VIH. ... Les autres aires ganglionnaires sont libres. Examens biologiques : ...
www.unilim.fr/medecine/formini/maladies_infectieuses/085 in... -

IA, Tumor ≤ 1.0 mm without ulceration; no lymph node involvement; ... For vaccines using BCG adjuvant, expect papules or pustule formation. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/511624_Tables


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lymph nodes


Explanation:
>> lymph nodes soft, not enlarged

aires ganglionnaires libres = no enlarged lymph nodes, no lymphadenopathy

At this stage in the notes (physical examination) the doctor would not refer to "involvement" of the lymph nodes in any pathological process, but just whether or not they appeared normal.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
12 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
33 mins