KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

acte

English translation: medical or surgical procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte
English translation:medical or surgical procedure
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:04 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: acte
The context is "un acte chirugical, médical etc."

Would the appropriate term in US English be "procedure"?
As in to perform a medical or surgical procedure?

Thanks in advance for your help with this!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
medical or surgical procedure
Explanation:
Surgical procedures have long and possibly daunting names. The meaning of many surgical procedure names can often be understood if the name is broken into ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surgical_procedures - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be

n’en est pas moins un acte médical, c’est-à-dire une réponse ou une tentative ... instituées pour que l’acte médical de télé-expertise ne connaisse pas de ...
www.web.ordre.medecin.fr/rapport/teleexpertise.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-18 15:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mentioned by Sue, it could also be medical "services", "acte" is not always a procedure.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medical or surgical procedure
Drmanu49
4surgery
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgery


Explanation:
I would say in this context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-18 15:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "surgical procedure" would be ok too IMO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 15:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acte chiruRgical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The results were thus available during surgery. Nineteen of .... ponibles pendant l’acte chirurgical. Dix-neuf patients avaient un ...
www.springerlink.com/index/9BYH81VBMEVX6QVH.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical or surgical procedure


Explanation:
Surgical procedures have long and possibly daunting names. The meaning of many surgical procedure names can often be understood if the name is broken into ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surgical_procedures - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be

n’en est pas moins un acte médical, c’est-à-dire une réponse ou une tentative ... instituées pour que l’acte médical de télé-expertise ne connaisse pas de ...
www.web.ordre.medecin.fr/rapport/teleexpertise.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-18 15:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mentioned by Sue, it could also be medical "services", "acte" is not always a procedure.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for this feedback, so just to clarify; if I go with "service", would "acte de prélèvement" therefore be "donation service"? Is this how you would refer to it normally? ("prélèvement" is translated as "donation" in the glossary provided...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes DDr
2 mins
  -> Thank you SWD :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
10 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: although a consultation is also an "acte" but not a "procedure" - so I think you need to add "services"
17 mins
  -> Yes thank you Sue. I was thinking about that when there is no prescription.

agree  Mark Nathan: with Sue
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Michael Barnett: I agree with Sue.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  sporran: with Sue
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.