KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tubes de trajet et de calibre variables

English translation: tubular structures of varying length and width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tubes de trajet et de calibre variables
English translation:tubular structures of varying length and width
Entered by: nads022

19:53 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: tubes de trajet et de calibre variables
Le début de phrase: Muqueuse de type colique comportant des tubes de trajet et de calibre variables...
nads022
Switzerland
tubular structures of varying length and width
Explanation:
sounds like an adenomatous polyp

eMedicine - Colonic Polyps : Article by Gregory H Enders, MD, PhDHistologic Findings: Adenomatous polyps are of 3 different histological types: tubular, villous, and tubulovillous. Adenomatous polyps may show changes of ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic414.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Colorectal CancerHistologically, adenomatous polyps may be tubular (composed of tubular glands extending downward from the outer surface of the polyp), villous (composed of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/502838_2 - Similar pages

Adenomatous Polyp of the ColonTubular adenomas. >75% of polyp consists of tubular architecture. Villous adenomas ..... Tubular adenomatous polyps<1cm have low risk of cancer ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/colon_adenoma.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-18 20:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in ze French

http://anapath-paris7.aphp.fr/tp/lame26/lame26.htm

DIAGNOSTIC DE LA LESION
A l'oeil nu, il existe une (plusieurs, en cas de polypose) formation arrondie, faisant saillie dans la lumière , pédiculée plutôt que sessile.
L'examen au microscope permet d'identifier deux zones :

- la tête, constituée par la prolifération adénomateuse , qui épaissit la muqueuse; les tubes sont de calibres variés, généralement augmentés, de forme plus ou moins complexe; le revêtement est dédifférencié , trop basophile, avec une mucosécrétion toujours diminuée. La musculaire muqueuse est continue, séparant la prolifération de l'axe du polype, fait du tissu conjonctif de la sous-muqueuse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-18 20:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway... even if it's not a polyp, "tubular structures" can still apply.
Nuecht.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tubular structures of varying length and widthDr Sue Levy
4mucosal tubes of different diametersxxx::::::::::
3variable caliber and length of merges (veins) colonic mucosa
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable caliber and length of merges (veins) colonic mucosa


Explanation:
The image processing and topological analysis of the colonic mucosal veins demonstrated that persistent portal hypertension alters the colonic mucosal venous structure by increasing the caliber of the veins and the number of of merges (branching or anastomosing) between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2902485 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mucosal tubes of different diameters


Explanation:
Surgery for congenital megacolon in a twenty-two year old male Rao ...- [ Traduire cette page ]An anterior midline incision was given in the muscle coat of rectal wall, keeping the mucosal layer intact. By blunt dissection, an intact mucosal tube was ...
www.indianjsurg.com/article.asp?issn=0972-2068;year=2004;vo... - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter




xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubular structures of varying length and width


Explanation:
sounds like an adenomatous polyp

eMedicine - Colonic Polyps : Article by Gregory H Enders, MD, PhDHistologic Findings: Adenomatous polyps are of 3 different histological types: tubular, villous, and tubulovillous. Adenomatous polyps may show changes of ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic414.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Colorectal CancerHistologically, adenomatous polyps may be tubular (composed of tubular glands extending downward from the outer surface of the polyp), villous (composed of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/502838_2 - Similar pages

Adenomatous Polyp of the ColonTubular adenomas. >75% of polyp consists of tubular architecture. Villous adenomas ..... Tubular adenomatous polyps<1cm have low risk of cancer ...
www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/colon_adenoma.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-18 20:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in ze French

http://anapath-paris7.aphp.fr/tp/lame26/lame26.htm

DIAGNOSTIC DE LA LESION
A l'oeil nu, il existe une (plusieurs, en cas de polypose) formation arrondie, faisant saillie dans la lumière , pédiculée plutôt que sessile.
L'examen au microscope permet d'identifier deux zones :

- la tête, constituée par la prolifération adénomateuse , qui épaissit la muqueuse; les tubes sont de calibres variés, généralement augmentés, de forme plus ou moins complexe; le revêtement est dédifférencié , trop basophile, avec une mucosécrétion toujours diminuée. La musculaire muqueuse est continue, séparant la prolifération de l'axe du polype, fait du tissu conjonctif de la sous-muqueuse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-18 20:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway... even if it's not a polyp, "tubular structures" can still apply.
Nuecht.


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: I agree with you on the tubular structures, Sue, but I'm not sure about "length" for trajet. I take it to mean something like direction/orientation.
32 mins
  -> thanks Isabelle - you could be right - "varying/variable course and width" then