KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Aspect plongeant

English translation: enlarged appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aspect plongeant
English translation:enlarged appearance
Entered by: nads022

21:58 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Aspect plongeant
Les dimensions du foie se situent encore dans les limites de la norme avec un aspect un peu plongeant du lobe droit mais une hypoplasie relative du lobe gauche.
nads022
Switzerland
enlarged appearance
Explanation:
"The right lobe appears enlarged while the left lobe is relatively smaller."
One does not call an enlarged hepatic lobe "hyperplastic" but reserves hyperplasia for microscopic descriptions of cellular proliferations. One uses macroscopic terms such as enlarged, or if the whole liver were enlarged, "hepatomegaly". This phrase might best be translated as suggested above, depending on the rest of the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-19 01:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "hypoplastic" is not used for the gross, microscopic size of a lobe unless it is a clearly congential diminution in size. Relatively smaller, or decreased in size would be the English medical description.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlarged appearance
Michael Lotz
4Nearly vertical in positionxxx::::::::::
4slightly hyperplastic aspect of the right lobe
Drmanu49


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly hyperplastic aspect of the right lobe


Explanation:
The right lobe was hypoplastic and small while. the left lobe of the liver was hyperplastic and ... The absence of the right lobe occurs slightly ...
www.med.ub.es/sae/EJA/EJA_V9_N1_07.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nearly vertical in position


Explanation:


Caudate lobe of liver - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]It looks backward, being nearly vertical in position; it is longer from above ... Liver: by region (Caudate lobe, Quadrate lobe, Right lobe, Left lobe) - by ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudate_lobe_of_liver - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Indmedica - Journal of the Anatomical Society of India- [ Traduire cette page ]In cases of absence of the left liver lobe, the position of the gall bladder ... In patients with agenesis of the right lobe of the liver, the right hapatic ...
www.indmedica.com/journals.php?journalid=8&issueid=31&artic... - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlarged appearance


Explanation:
"The right lobe appears enlarged while the left lobe is relatively smaller."
One does not call an enlarged hepatic lobe "hyperplastic" but reserves hyperplasia for microscopic descriptions of cellular proliferations. One uses macroscopic terms such as enlarged, or if the whole liver were enlarged, "hepatomegaly". This phrase might best be translated as suggested above, depending on the rest of the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-19 01:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "hypoplastic" is not used for the gross, microscopic size of a lobe unless it is a clearly congential diminution in size. Relatively smaller, or decreased in size would be the English medical description.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: hi Michael!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sue, and good morning !