KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

moments féconds ou productifs

English translation: positive symptoms


11:24 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: moments féconds ou productifs
Is there someone out there with experience in the field of psychiatry who could help me with these terms. The context is:

"L'abus des substances psychoactives (l'alcool, les amphétamines, la cocaïne, l'ecstasy, les dérivés opiacés comme l'opium ou l'héroïne, le LSD, le tabac ou le cannabis) intervient et produit des *moments dits féconds ou productifs* dans les pathologies suscitées (la schizophrénie, les processus dépressifs ou maniaco-dépressifs)."
Gillian Hargreaves
English translation:positive symptoms
Explanation:
the so-called positive symptoms of psychotic illness (hallucinations, delusions etc) as opposed to negative symptoms (withdrawal)

http://pn.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/41/13/29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 11:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hopevancouver.com/Symptoms_of_Psychosis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-25 11:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> episodes of positive psychotic symptoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-25 11:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "(acute) exacerbations of positive symptomatology"

[PPT] Aucun titre de diapositiveFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Chronicité, parfois émaillée d’exacerbations aiguës (moments féconds, poussées processuelles). 17. Le délire. Thématiques multiples : ...
www.isc.cnrs.fr/jea/Psychoseetdelirechronique.ppt
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sue. I'll go for "acute exacerbations". Having said that, and to answer your question, the reason that literal translations are preferred in patents is in case (as often happens) the patent is opposed and the technical examiners need to have a clear idea of exactly what was expressed in the original text. Also, (though that's not likely to be the case here) the translation must not broaden or limit the scope of the invention.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2positive symptomsDr Sue Levy
4 +1acute period
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acute period


Explanation:
Following this acute period, the patients will receive treatment as clinically indicated. ... acute bipolar depression will be enrolled in the study. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00034229;jsessionid=2... - 23k -

aDepartment of Psychiatry, Moscow Research Institute of Psychiatry, Moscow, ... At acute period of psychogenic disorders these respondents distinguished the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924933807009261 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: exacerbation of the condition or of its symptoms, as you mentioned it.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive symptoms


Explanation:
the so-called positive symptoms of psychotic illness (hallucinations, delusions etc) as opposed to negative symptoms (withdrawal)

http://pn.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/41/13/29

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 11:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hopevancouver.com/Symptoms_of_Psychosis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-25 11:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> episodes of positive psychotic symptoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-25 11:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "(acute) exacerbations of positive symptomatology"

[PPT] Aucun titre de diapositiveFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Chronicité, parfois émaillée d’exacerbations aiguës (moments féconds, poussées processuelles). 17. Le délire. Thématiques multiples : ...
www.isc.cnrs.fr/jea/Psychoseetdelirechronique.ppt


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Sue. I'll go for "acute exacerbations". Having said that, and to answer your question, the reason that literal translations are preferred in patents is in case (as often happens) the patent is opposed and the technical examiners need to have a clear idea of exactly what was expressed in the original text. Also, (though that's not likely to be the case here) the translation must not broaden or limit the scope of the invention.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
25 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michael Lotz: Agree fully with "acute exacerbations of positive symptomatology" since it goes beyond just "episodes"...I was just about to add that last reference...
33 mins
  -> thanks Michael :-)

neutral  Drmanu49: Just a question because globall I agree with you Sue. But wouldn't acute exacerbation be slightly redundant?
18 hrs
  -> to me, yes, it does seem slightly redundant which is why I put it in parentheses, but it is a stock phrase - even in the French - emphasises the abrupt nature I guess