KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

faisant fonction Médecin spécialiste de centre

English translation: acting as specialized physician for the center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant fonction Médecin spécialiste de centre
English translation:acting as specialized physician for the center
Entered by: Drmanu49

00:18 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: faisant fonction Médecin spécialiste de centre
in the CV of a medical doctor from France as the title of a position
pharma1
Canada
acting as specialized physician for the center
Explanation:
Our centers are led by specialized physicians and staffed by highly trained, ... on your local CDI center, or about our physicians or related information. ...
[Cliquez ici pour plus d'informations.] Plan de 2445 N Mayfair Rd, Milwaukee, WI 53226, USA
www.cdirad.com/ - 38k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acting consultantDr Sue Levy
4 +1acting as specialized physician for the center
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting as specialized physician for the center


Explanation:
Our centers are led by specialized physicians and staffed by highly trained, ... on your local CDI center, or about our physicians or related information. ...
[Cliquez ici pour plus d'informations.] Plan de 2445 N Mayfair Rd, Milwaukee, WI 53226, USA
www.cdirad.com/ - 38k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 mins
  -> Thak you Debbie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting consultant


Explanation:
at some centre - research/medical centre? Is it not specified?

faisant fonction = acting - the dr is filling the position temporarily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 07:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure you use this term for medical specialists in Canada. It would work for the UK though. In any case, it sounds like the position is medical specialist/consultant for a centre (whatever it is) that includes other professionals.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
58 mins