KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

gardenalique

English translation: barbiturate-associated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardenalique
English translation:barbiturate-associated
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

14:17 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: gardenalique
L’algodystrophie est un syndrome régional douloureux vasomoteur et trophique portant sur des structures sous cutanées, articulaires, périarticulaires et osseuses.
Nous rapportons un cas d’une forme récidivante d’un syndrome épaule main bilatéral d’origine "gardénalique."

I have not been able to find a definition of "gardenalique". I have googled an anglicized version "gardenalic" and have only found two sites, one of which says it is the French equivalent of reflex sympathetic dystrophy.

The original article comes from Tunisia, and I am translating for a client in USA.
Does anyone know the best way to translate this? Thanks.
xxxroseh
barbiturate-associated
Explanation:
http://www.aesnet.org/Visitors/AnnualMeeting/Abstracts/dsp_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 17:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or associated with anticonvulsants

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15624649

http://sante-az.aufeminin.com/w/sante/m3016384/medicaments/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gardenalique" comes from Gardenal, a proprietary name for phenobarbital. It does not decsribe the actual pathology, but the fact that the arthralgia is associated with barbiturate/anticonvulsant medication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 17:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it is RSD or algodystrophy is beside the point - the word is being used here - "d'origine gardénalique" - to describe the aetiology.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you Sue! Your answers are always spot-on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barbiturate-associatedDr Sue Levy
4Reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD)


Explanation:
à l'origine de bon nombre d'interactions aboutissant à l'inactivation de ... rhumatisme gardénalique » nécessitant l'arrêt progressif du traitement. ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/pharmaco/poly/POLY.Chp.15.3.html - 27k -

can come under RSD

Reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD) is a complex of symptoms that includes ... rheumatism, neurotrophic rheumatism, and reflex neurovascular dystrophy have ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/60/1/77

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-07 14:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syndrome algo-neuro-dystrophique, rhumatisme neuro-trophique, dystrophie sympathique .... typiquement non déminéralisante ("rhumatisme gardénalique"). ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/OSTEO-ARTICULAIRE/11OS... - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-07 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just algodystrophy

Les algodystrophies du membre supérieur peuvent compliquer un syndrome neurologique (hémiplégie surtout mais aussi parkinson, zona du membre supérieur, section nerveuse ou élongation du plexus brachial). Une affection thoracique douloureuse et notamment une insuffisance coronaire ou un infarctus peuvent se compliquer d'un syndrome épaule-main. L'ingestion prolongée de barbituriques (traitement anti-épileptique, somnifères) peut être responsable d'une algodystrophie des deux épaules, typiquement non déminéralisante ("rhumatisme gardénalique"). Certains traitements anti-tuberculeux et en particulier l'Isoniazide et l'Ethiomanide peuvent être responsables d'algodystrophie. Le diabète est donné comme une cause d'algodystrophie mais sa responsabilité est toujours difficile à affirmer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-07 14:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or algodystrophy without loss of bone density or due to another cause.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barbiturate-associated


Explanation:
http://www.aesnet.org/Visitors/AnnualMeeting/Abstracts/dsp_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 17:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or associated with anticonvulsants

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15624649

http://sante-az.aufeminin.com/w/sante/m3016384/medicaments/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gardenalique" comes from Gardenal, a proprietary name for phenobarbital. It does not decsribe the actual pathology, but the fact that the arthralgia is associated with barbiturate/anticonvulsant medication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 17:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it is RSD or algodystrophy is beside the point - the word is being used here - "d'origine gardénalique" - to describe the aetiology.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you Sue! Your answers are always spot-on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Michael Barnett: Brilliant. :-)
12 hrs
  -> thanks Michael *blush* ;-)

agree  Diane de Cicco: or more specifically, phenobarbital-related (since this is what Gardénal is)
14 hrs
  -> indeed, but I believe the term is applied to all "barbituriques" +/- anticonvulsants