KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sous l'égide de

English translation: under the auspices/patronage, on behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous l'égide
English translation:under the auspices/patronage, on behalf
Entered by: Helen Genevier

09:46 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
French term or phrase: sous l'égide de
"Sous l’égide du Groupe Français des Myélodysplasies (GFM)"

It is the first line of a description of an observational clinical trial. This term is in the dictionary as "under the aegis of" and in GDT as "under the auspices" or "sponsored by", and all these have been suggested in a business context on proz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1404060. I have not come across the use of first two terms in English clinical trials and am wary about using "sponsored by" because of the specific meaning of "sponsor" in the clinical trial context.

Also, later on its says "L'étude est conduite sous l’égide du Groupe Français des Syndromes Myélodysplasiques "
but that a particular French hospital "assure la promotion" which sounds like the sponsor to me. As it's an observational MRI trial it actually involves no drugs or cost (just collection of MRI data duing the patients' normal follow-up), which might explain why the sponsorship is not as clearly stated as usual.

The only other relevant info I have is that all the investigating centres are affiliated with the GFM. "Critères d’inclusion [...] patient suivi dans un Centre adhérant au Groupe Français des Myélodysplasies cf liste annexe II".

Any thoughts please?
Helen Genevier
France
under the auspices of
Explanation:
The GFM here is not the sponsor; they're the NPO under who's name the research is being carried out, as such they are not sponsors as they themselves are not applying for authorizations of any kind or providing funds; under the auspices of is the correct term in this case.
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daniel and to everyone else for input. I also like on behalf of and patronage, but will go with the vote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5under the auspices ofxxx::::::::::
4 +1sponsored by
Adam Lankamer
4 +1under the aegis ofliz askew
4under the auspices ofwordbridge
4under the GFM's patronage
Drmanu49
4led by/governed by
Glen McCulley
3on behalf of
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
sponsored by


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/33bawu
a lot of links with trials "sponsored" by non-profit organizations etc.

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
under the auspices of


Explanation:
The GFM here is not the sponsor; they're the NPO under who's name the research is being carried out, as such they are not sponsors as they themselves are not applying for authorizations of any kind or providing funds; under the auspices of is the correct term in this case.

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daniel and to everyone else for input. I also like on behalf of and patronage, but will go with the vote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Took the words out of my mouth. You're not a dentist, are you? Certainly not to be confused with "under the hospices of".
1 hr
  -> You obviously meant 'out of the horse's mouth' in that case :)

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: This one certainly rang a bell (after some experience of reseaching the correct wording - "clinical trial under the auspices of" etc.).
6 hrs

agree  sktrans
12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
under the GFM's patronage


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 10:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parution de « Topographie énergetique en medecine chinoise » june 1970 : President d’honneur du SIMPOSIUM .... Under the patronage of the WHO. Kyoto , Japan ...
www.institutevannghi.net/pages/nvndata/works.html - 25k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
on behalf of


Explanation:
perhaps this



meeting on V617F JAK2 mutation in myeloproliferative disorders (MPD) was held by the PV-Nord group on behalf of the French Society of Hematology
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...

organisé par le groupe PV-Nord le 18 novembre 2005 à Paris sous l'égide de la Société française d'hématologie et d

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
led by/governed by


Explanation:
two more options Helen. I agree that 'aegis' and 'auspices' are far too fluffy and literary for a clinical trials setting. What this essentially boils down to is that the French Myelodysplasia Committee/Association or whatever is responsible for overseeing the trial, so why not tone it down a little and go with something like 'governed by' or 'led by', or even 'run by?

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
under the auspices of


Explanation:
with the help, support of...

wordbridge
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous l'égide de (clinical trial context)
under the aegis of


Explanation:
I don't see what's wrong with this.


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=observatio...

Loads of valid refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-10 17:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see how "under the auspices" fits here?

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
aus·pice /ˈɔspɪs/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[aw-spis] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural aus·pic·es /ˈɔspəsɪz/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[aw-spuh-siz] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation. 1. Usually, auspices. patronage; support; sponsorship: under the auspices of the Department of Education.
2. Often, auspices. a favorable sign or propitious circumstance.
3. a divination or prognostication, originally from observing birds.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1525–35; < F < L auspicium a bird-watching, divination from flight of birds, equiv. to auspic- (s. of auspex) + -ium -ium]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden
6 hrs