KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

STAGE EN LIMITATION D'AUTONOMIE

English translation: placement in care services/centre for people with reduced autonomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:STAGE EN LIMITATION D'AUTONOMIE
English translation:placement in care services/centre for people with reduced autonomy
Entered by: liz askew

17:54 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / name of university MD course
French term or phrase: STAGE EN LIMITATION D'AUTONOMIE
Hello, I am translating a university MD transcript. One of the courses is called STAGE EN LIMITATION D'AUTONOMIE (EXTERNAT).

What would be a good translation for this? I am running into problems with "stages" (there are multiple stages listed each semester in different subjects, such as pediatrie, radiologie, etc., that all form part of the externat). I am not convinced about "internship" being the right translation.

Also, for the last part, here is some additional info that might help (this is from a related course):
Développement de programmes multidisciplinaires de réadaptation gériatrique, évaluation des interventions en réadaptation des personnes âgées, applications de modèles de référence à la pratique en ergothérapie, histoire naturelle de la perte d'autonomie des personnes âgées, déterminants des situations de handicap et de la participation sociale, qualité de vie en milieu de vie substitut.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
placement in care services/centre for people with reduced autonomy
Explanation:
Chapter 2
ACCOMMODATION SERVICES OFFERED TO PEOPLE WITH DECREASING AUTONOMY ... for the evolution of the services offered to the elderly with reduced autonomy, ...
www.vgq.gouv.qc.ca/publications/rapp_2002_1/Highlights/html... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
S.E.F.C. ..:: Spanish Clinical Pharmacology Society ::..
Principle of justice: all people deserve to be treated with consideration ... Autonomy is reduced in cases of ignorance, immaturity or psychic disability. ...
www.se-fc.org/0301e.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Volunteer opportunities | Volunteer Bureau of Montreal
Transporting and accompanying people with reduced autonomy, helping reduce their isolation, taking them to medical appointments, cultural and social events, ...
cabm.net/en/opportunities - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
"Outings to Your Taste": A Nutrition Program for the Elderly ...
The findings reported here provide evidence for the feasibility of implementing a new nutritional program for elderly people with reduced autonomy. ...
gerontologist.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/5/612 - Similar pages
For Debate: Setting priorities: can Britain learn from Sweden ...
Care of people with reduced autonomy. (2) Prevention with a documented benefit. Habili- tation/rehabilitation etc, as defined in the Health and Medical ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/312/7032/691 - Similar pages

Gilles Lyon - Pediatric Neurology Paris
As was the custom in France for the best students, medical school was combined with an internship (« externat ») and afterwards, a residency program ...
www.pediatric-neurology-paris.net/content/view/59/76/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

France

In France, a doctor's training is performed in public university hospital, called Centre hospitalier universitaire or CHU; it consists in:

* First cycle
o the first year is common with the dentists and the midwives; the rank at the final examination determines in which branch the student can go on; it is called "PCEM1" (premier cycle des études médicales, first cycle of medical studies) or "P1";

o the second year is called "PCEM2" and is dedicated to the fundamental sciences (or propédeutique, propaedeutics): anatomy, human physiology, biochemistry, bacteriology, statistics...
* Second cycle
o The first year is called "DCEM1" (deuxième cycle des études médicales, second cycle of medical studies), and is also dédicated to the study of propaedeutics
o The second, third and fourth years (DCEM2-4) are called externat, and are dedicated to the study of clinical medicine; they end with a classifying examination, the rank determines in which speciality (the general medicine is one of them) the student can make an internat: the first graduate can choose speciality, and at the rank n, the graduate must choose amongst the places left; the graduate also gets a Certificat de synthèse clinique et thérapeutique (certificate of clinical and therapeutical synthesis).
* The internat is two years and a half (general medicine) or four years (specialist) of initial professional experience under the responsibility of a senior; the interne can prescribe, replacements of liberal phsicians can be made, and usually the student works in an hospital.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-08 20:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s

I have translated "stage" as "placement/training period"

as "externat" can mean two things from the above refs.

either

internship

OR

the second, third and fourth years of a Medical Degree..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your explanation of each of the different terms was very helpful. Thanks to you and to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Training session or internship in a unit devoted to patients with reduced autonomy
Drmanu49
4housemanship and limited autonomy
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 +1rotation in the management of patients with reduced autonomy
Michael Barnett
3placement in care services/centre for people with reduced autonomyliz askew
3Supervised Elective or Observershipcmorin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training session or internship in a unit devoted to patients with reduced autonomy


Explanation:
Constraints are apparent through reduced autonomy in everyday life and limited possibility for negotiations as experienced by the patients. ...
www.nursinglibrary.org/Portal/main.aspx?pageid=4024&sid=204... - 31k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housemanship and limited autonomy


Explanation:
housemanship is when the qualified doctor learns to practice what he learned in real life situation under the supervision of a professor or qualified doctor

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
STAGE EN LIMITATION D\'AUTONOMIE
placement in care services/centre for people with reduced autonomy


Explanation:
Chapter 2
ACCOMMODATION SERVICES OFFERED TO PEOPLE WITH DECREASING AUTONOMY ... for the evolution of the services offered to the elderly with reduced autonomy, ...
www.vgq.gouv.qc.ca/publications/rapp_2002_1/Highlights/html... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
S.E.F.C. ..:: Spanish Clinical Pharmacology Society ::..
Principle of justice: all people deserve to be treated with consideration ... Autonomy is reduced in cases of ignorance, immaturity or psychic disability. ...
www.se-fc.org/0301e.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Volunteer opportunities | Volunteer Bureau of Montreal
Transporting and accompanying people with reduced autonomy, helping reduce their isolation, taking them to medical appointments, cultural and social events, ...
cabm.net/en/opportunities - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
"Outings to Your Taste": A Nutrition Program for the Elderly ...
The findings reported here provide evidence for the feasibility of implementing a new nutritional program for elderly people with reduced autonomy. ...
gerontologist.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/5/612 - Similar pages
For Debate: Setting priorities: can Britain learn from Sweden ...
Care of people with reduced autonomy. (2) Prevention with a documented benefit. Habili- tation/rehabilitation etc, as defined in the Health and Medical ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/312/7032/691 - Similar pages

Gilles Lyon - Pediatric Neurology Paris
As was the custom in France for the best students, medical school was combined with an internship (« externat ») and afterwards, a residency program ...
www.pediatric-neurology-paris.net/content/view/59/76/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

France

In France, a doctor's training is performed in public university hospital, called Centre hospitalier universitaire or CHU; it consists in:

* First cycle
o the first year is common with the dentists and the midwives; the rank at the final examination determines in which branch the student can go on; it is called "PCEM1" (premier cycle des études médicales, first cycle of medical studies) or "P1";

o the second year is called "PCEM2" and is dedicated to the fundamental sciences (or propédeutique, propaedeutics): anatomy, human physiology, biochemistry, bacteriology, statistics...
* Second cycle
o The first year is called "DCEM1" (deuxième cycle des études médicales, second cycle of medical studies), and is also dédicated to the study of propaedeutics
o The second, third and fourth years (DCEM2-4) are called externat, and are dedicated to the study of clinical medicine; they end with a classifying examination, the rank determines in which speciality (the general medicine is one of them) the student can make an internat: the first graduate can choose speciality, and at the rank n, the graduate must choose amongst the places left; the graduate also gets a Certificat de synthèse clinique et thérapeutique (certificate of clinical and therapeutical synthesis).
* The internat is two years and a half (general medicine) or four years (specialist) of initial professional experience under the responsibility of a senior; the interne can prescribe, replacements of liberal phsicians can be made, and usually the student works in an hospital.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-08 20:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s

I have translated "stage" as "placement/training period"

as "externat" can mean two things from the above refs.

either

internship

OR

the second, third and fourth years of a Medical Degree..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Your explanation of each of the different terms was very helpful. Thanks to you and to all who participated.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervised Elective or Observership


Explanation:
Stage is an elective in medical training. In this case the MD had limited autonomie. He was either supervised or just observing in which case observership would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-09 00:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placement or training period in English would be an elective

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotation in the management of patients with reduced autonomy


Explanation:
In medical school as well as during the internships and residencies, the students/physicians do "rotations" in the various fields and specialties.

This is not the same as an "elective", which is a non-mandatory rotation. It is not the same as an "internship", which consists of a collection of rotations, some of which may be elective.

The harder part of this question is a succinct term in English for the management of non-autonomous patients. I don't have one.

It is clear from the context that it is the patients who are not autonomous, not the student/physicians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-09 02:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.umn.edu/peds/psych/rotations.html

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGManvussa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks G! :-)