KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

étude rétro-prospective

English translation: retrospective/prospective, historical prospective, retroprospective study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étude rétro-prospective
English translation:retrospective/prospective, historical prospective, retroprospective study
Entered by: Helen Genevier

19:04 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study
French term or phrase: étude rétro-prospective
"Type d’étude : sous-étude de xxx, étude observationnelle, multicentrique, rétro-prospective réalisée dans le contexte de l’essai en ouvert d’accès précoce du yyy en France"
Helen Genevier
France
a retroprospective study
Explanation:
CAT.INISTDesign: a retroprospective study. Setting: Department ofObstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatric Faculty, Krasnoyarsk State Medical Academy, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16584105 - Similar pages

PPIs as Chemoprevention in Patients With Barrett's Esophagus UsefulA retroprospective study of patients with Barrett's esophagus indicates that proton pump inhibitors are associated with a 36% reduction in risk for ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/564458 - Similar pages

Barrett's Esophagus | Barrett's Esophagus Resource Center | MedscapeCME Study Supports Use of Proton Pump Inhibitors as Chemoprevention in Patients With Barrett's Esophagus A retroprospective study of patients with Barrett's ...
www.medscape.com/resource/barretts-esophagus - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mireille and agreers. Suggestions from elsewhere were retrospective/prospective study and historical prospective study, which get more hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a retroprospective studyMireille K
5retrospective study
Dr. James Herbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a retroprospective study


Explanation:
CAT.INISTDesign: a retroprospective study. Setting: Department ofObstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatric Faculty, Krasnoyarsk State Medical Academy, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16584105 - Similar pages

PPIs as Chemoprevention in Patients With Barrett's Esophagus UsefulA retroprospective study of patients with Barrett's esophagus indicates that proton pump inhibitors are associated with a 36% reduction in risk for ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/564458 - Similar pages

Barrett's Esophagus | Barrett's Esophagus Resource Center | MedscapeCME Study Supports Use of Proton Pump Inhibitors as Chemoprevention in Patients With Barrett's Esophagus A retroprospective study of patients with Barrett's ...
www.medscape.com/resource/barretts-esophagus - Similar pages



Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Mireille and agreers. Suggestions from elsewhere were retrospective/prospective study and historical prospective study, which get more hits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
3 mins

agree  mdcdc: Yes, as simple as that.
4 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
16 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
7 hrs

agree  Cath St Clair
23 hrs

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrospective study


Explanation:
as a medical doctor, I'm certain

Dr. James Herbert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish