KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Contrastant

English translation: contrast agent


01:14 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology
French term or phrase: Contrastant
An ingredient in an agar-based medium for growing and identifying a streptococcus:
- Agar
- Peptones et facteurs de croissance
- ***Contrastants***
- Substrats chromogéniques
- Antibiotiques et antifongiques
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:contrast agent
Explanation:
'contrast agent' in the agar is a kind of dye or means of showing contrast. The links don't relate to agar, but show the general idea applied to radiology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-10 01:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try googling
"contrastant" "contrast agent"
(both in inverted commas as above) and see bilingual sites which might help
Selected response from:

Jan T
Grading comment
Thanks Jan. Unfortunately I did not get the requested feedback from the client, so I went with the vaguest term, contrast product. Thanks also to the other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metachromatic dye
Drmanu49
4 +1contrast-coloring dye
Diane de Cicco
4contrast agentJan T


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast agent


Explanation:
'contrast agent' in the agar is a kind of dye or means of showing contrast. The links don't relate to agar, but show the general idea applied to radiology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-10 01:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try googling
"contrastant" "contrast agent"
(both in inverted commas as above) and see bilingual sites which might help


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiocontrast
    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11214777...
Jan T
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jan. Unfortunately I did not get the requested feedback from the client, so I went with the vaguest term, contrast product. Thanks also to the other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Contrast agents are used in radiology. This is microbiology.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrast-coloring dye


Explanation:
"The precipitable dye and contrast-coloring dye of this invention can be incorporated into one or more of the agar layers in a standard petri-plate type ..."
"In these assays, agar-containing media is poured into petri-plates. .... In one embodiment, the liquid sample comprises the contrast-coloring dye, ..."




    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5958675.html
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5958675-description.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metachromatic dye


Explanation:
Toluidine blue O is a metachromatic dye. Metachromasia is the property whereby a ..... Recovered on Agar Media, Applied and Environment Microbiology, vol. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6022682-description.html - 59k -

Two DNase detection techniques in which the metachromatic dye toluidine blue O (TBO) ... Metachromatic Agar-Diffusion Methods for Detecting Staphylococcal ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=271612 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 12:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DNAse of Group A streptococci produces predominately products having a chain ... Toluidine blue is a metachromatic dye. Metachromasia is the property ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4241181.html - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-10 12:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... protein involved in cellular segregation in Streptococcus thermophilus. ... Metachromatic agar-diffusion microslide technique for detecting ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:4930272 - 63k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Drmanu, do you have a reference for metachromatic dye being equivalent to contrastant? I haven't found anything in dicos or by googling.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Etienne.