KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

statique

English translation: stability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statique
English translation:stability
Entered by: liz askew

12:03 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / back x ray
French term or phrase: statique
compte-rendu de radio du dos:

Discrète scoliose lombaire à convexité gauche centrée sur L2, statique normale dans le plan sagittal.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
stability
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mGCBsNv1RcQJ:www.gieda....


La statique rachidienne sagittale évolue avec le vieillissement physiologique avec une augmentation modérée de la cyphose dorsale, une diminution modérée mais significative de la lordose lombaire, de la pente sacrée et de la capacité lordosante du rachis. Certaines pathologies « dégénératives » peuvent entraîner des troubles parfois très importants de l’ équilibre sagittal retentissant sur la station debout et la marche. Elles sont en augmentation avec le vieillissement de la population.


Dictionnaire Medecine Flammarion:

Statique: s.f. [gr. Stasis: station, stabilité]…statics….Parie de la mécanique qui a pour objet létude des conditions d’équilibre des corpos

Par exemple, la statique vertébrale normale est une lordose cervicale, une cyphose dorsale et une lordose lombaire.

Voir aussi: cinétique

book imaging of vertebral trauma 2 ed. hardbound, neurology ...
Overview of the Radiologic Diagnosis of Vertebral Injuries Anatomic ... Cord Injury Vertebral Stability and Instability Normal Variants and Pseudofractures ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/gbNZOOSXRJALO62O.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Textbook of Neuroanaesthesia and Critical Care - Google Books Result
by Basil F. Matta, David K. Menon, John M. Turner - 2000 - Medical - 464 pages
Plain radiographs showing normal vertebral alignment in a neutral position do not necessarily indicate stability and views in flexion and extension may be ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1900151731...
role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ...
role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of transpedicular screws, ... and this increase is more profound in normal compared with osteoporotic ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200605/ai_n17174397/pg_3 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
The role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ...
The role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ..... outside and this increase is more profound in normal compared with osteoporotic bone.32 ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/88-B/5/692 - Similar pages
Stability of the Thoracic and Lumbar Spine in Traumatic Paraplegia ...
The classification may be useful for determining spinal stability and ... lumbar spine should be to re-establish and maintain normal vertebral alignment. ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/6/1115 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 14:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Bodywork and Movement Therapies : The kinesthetic ...
This technical continuum lies parallel to a kinetic continuum14 bracketed by the ... tension contributing to lumbar vertebral stability (Tesh et al., 1987). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859207000423 - Similar pages
Journal of Bodywork and Movement Therapies : The kinesthetic ...
Meanwhile, one can only assume the concentration of potential kinetic energy ..... The abdominal muscles and vertebral stability, Spine 12 (5) (1987), pp. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859207000447 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stabilityliz askew
4normal radiological aspect of the sagittal lumbar posture or sagittal alignment
Drmanu49
2positionGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stability


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mGCBsNv1RcQJ:www.gieda....


La statique rachidienne sagittale évolue avec le vieillissement physiologique avec une augmentation modérée de la cyphose dorsale, une diminution modérée mais significative de la lordose lombaire, de la pente sacrée et de la capacité lordosante du rachis. Certaines pathologies « dégénératives » peuvent entraîner des troubles parfois très importants de l’ équilibre sagittal retentissant sur la station debout et la marche. Elles sont en augmentation avec le vieillissement de la population.


Dictionnaire Medecine Flammarion:

Statique: s.f. [gr. Stasis: station, stabilité]…statics….Parie de la mécanique qui a pour objet létude des conditions d’équilibre des corpos

Par exemple, la statique vertébrale normale est une lordose cervicale, une cyphose dorsale et une lordose lombaire.

Voir aussi: cinétique

book imaging of vertebral trauma 2 ed. hardbound, neurology ...
Overview of the Radiologic Diagnosis of Vertebral Injuries Anatomic ... Cord Injury Vertebral Stability and Instability Normal Variants and Pseudofractures ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/gbNZOOSXRJALO62O.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Textbook of Neuroanaesthesia and Critical Care - Google Books Result
by Basil F. Matta, David K. Menon, John M. Turner - 2000 - Medical - 464 pages
Plain radiographs showing normal vertebral alignment in a neutral position do not necessarily indicate stability and views in flexion and extension may be ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1900151731...
role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ...
role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of transpedicular screws, ... and this increase is more profound in normal compared with osteoporotic ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200605/ai_n17174397/pg_3 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
The role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ...
The role of the dorsal vertebral cortex in the stability of ..... outside and this increase is more profound in normal compared with osteoporotic bone.32 ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/88-B/5/692 - Similar pages
Stability of the Thoracic and Lumbar Spine in Traumatic Paraplegia ...
The classification may be useful for determining spinal stability and ... lumbar spine should be to re-establish and maintain normal vertebral alignment. ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/6/1115 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 14:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Bodywork and Movement Therapies : The kinesthetic ...
This technical continuum lies parallel to a kinetic continuum14 bracketed by the ... tension contributing to lumbar vertebral stability (Tesh et al., 1987). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859207000423 - Similar pages
Journal of Bodywork and Movement Therapies : The kinesthetic ...
Meanwhile, one can only assume the concentration of potential kinetic energy ..... The abdominal muscles and vertebral stability, Spine 12 (5) (1987), pp. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859207000447 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: balance?
6 mins
  -> The evidence points to "stability". Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
position


Explanation:
Might this not be expressed more readily as position (normal position in sagittal view)?

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Where is your evidence?
1 day19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal radiological aspect of the sagittal lumbar posture or sagittal alignment


Explanation:
extension. This may affect aspects of posture such. as lumbar lordosis. ... The radiological sagittal alignment of the lumbar spine has ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/85-B/1/95.pdf -

changes in standing lumbar posture during pregnancy have .... Definition of sagittal plane orientation. 1740. STATIC TRUNK POSTURE IN PREGNANCY, Gilleard ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003999302005968 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989