KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TLR

English translation: target lesion revascularisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TLR
English translation:target lesion revascularisation
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:09 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: TLR
Verbatim physician responses on different types of cardiovascular stents...TIA, Jason.

TAILLE DE L'ARTERE SECURITE A LONG TERME PAS DE DIABETE DANS LA FAMILLE
deliverabilité securite efficacite
EFFICACITE
observance
profil securite long terme + efficacité/**TLR**
SURETE
connaisance correcte du produit
le nombre et la fiabilité des études majeures
Jason Willis-Lee
TLR (target lesion revascularization)
Explanation:
Looks like they're using the English abbreviation. Did the artery become blocked again at the same place and require a second intervention?
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1TLR (target lesion revascularization)
Helen Genevier
1safetyGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TLR (target lesion revascularization)


Explanation:
Looks like they're using the English abbreviation. Did the artery become blocked again at the same place and require a second intervention?


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: e revascularisation de la lésion traitée (TLR)
3 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
safety


Explanation:
Could this be the safety (TLR = abbreviation for "tolérance") of whatever medication (le produit) they're using?

Just a suggestion.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116