KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

les objectifs d'exploration

English translation: Exploratory objectives


15:55 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research
French term or phrase: les objectifs d'exploration
This is from a protocol synopsis for a clinical trial.

This sub-heading comes at the end of the section on "Objectives" and follows the Primary Objectives and Secondary Objectives.

So what other type of objective are we left with?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:Exploratory objectives
Explanation:
I just googled "exploratory objectives" and it seems that this is plausible. I found things like, "The exploratory objective of the meeting relates ..." or "a biomarker for a purely exploratory objective in a Phase I study may..."
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
I agree that "exploratory objectives" does seem to be the correct term. Thank you. I am still a bit uncertain about what EXACTLY they mean by the term, but I will look into it. Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aims/objectives of investigation (or exploration if anatomic)
Drmanu49
4Exploratory objectivesxxxmistahara
2 +1Exploratory objectives
Sara Mullin
1investigational/investigation-related objectives
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exploratory objectives


Explanation:
I just googled "exploratory objectives" and it seems that this is plausible. I found things like, "The exploratory objective of the meeting relates ..." or "a biomarker for a purely exploratory objective in a Phase I study may..."

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I agree that "exploratory objectives" does seem to be the correct term. Thank you. I am still a bit uncertain about what EXACTLY they mean by the term, but I will look into it. Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exploratory objectives


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:s7KtYYt_7NsJ:www.astraz...

xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aims/objectives of investigation (or exploration if anatomic)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-16 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional objectives of clinical trials conducted in Phase II may include ... Investigations in pregnant women In general, pregnant women should be ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/prodpharma/applic-demande/guide-ld/... - 57k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 16:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim of the present investigation is to demonstrate whether patients who .... As with any comprehensive clinical trial programme, individual studies may ...
www.astrazenecaclinicaltrials.com/Article/514455.aspx - 69k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 16:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A secondary objective was exploration of efficacy of Trabio™. ... Three month follow-up results of a Phase II clinical trial using Trabio™ in combined ...
www.cambridgeantibody.com/home/news_and_resources/news_arch... - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
investigational/investigation-related objectives


Explanation:
Just an idea and more context about the study, its objectives and the investigations would be needed to judge whether my idea is completely off the mark, but it might be that one final objective of the study is to evaluate the value of an investigation or just collect data about it.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521