KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

"pour l'environnement" referring to mosquito repellent

English translation: non-topical


07:30 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: "pour l'environnement" referring to mosquito repellent
This occurs many times in a catalogue for mosquito repellent. I'm not sure if it's correct to say "for your surroundings" because they are used both in the household (such as mosquito coils) and on clothing.
Thanks!

This actually refers to fabric sprays, a spray for mosquito netting, an electric diffuser, and a citronella vaporiser
Ysabel812
English translation:non-topical
Explanation:
As opposed to "topical", meaning applied to the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-17 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "House sprays and mosquito coils are useful nontopical repellents.
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0891552005700088
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "non-topical" for fabric sprays, etc, and "for the surrounding environment" for the mosquito coils, candles, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ambientKari Foster
4non-topicalrkillings
3surroundings/arealiz askew


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient


Explanation:
"ambient repellents"


    Reference: http://sjmoore.net/doc/Chapter1-Insect-Repellents-Principles...
Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surroundings/area


Explanation:
Might as well join in ;)

Insect Repellents: Principles, Methods, and Uses - Google Books Result
by Mustapha Debboun, Stephen P. Frances, Daniel Strickman - 2006 - Nature - 495 pages
Unlike insecticides that might be applied at a distance, causing no exposure whatsoever, area repellents must be applied in the surroundings of the consumer ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849371961...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: "area repellent" or "spatial repellent" is definitely correct for the electric diffuser or citronella vaporiser, but I am not sure if it can include a spray applied to fabric
40 mins
  -> Sorry, I should have said "area" in the sense of "surroundings"...not as in "area repellent"..//As in "vicinity".

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-topical


Explanation:
As opposed to "topical", meaning applied to the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-17 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "House sprays and mosquito coils are useful nontopical repellents.
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0891552005700088

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "non-topical" for fabric sprays, etc, and "for the surrounding environment" for the mosquito coils, candles, etc.