KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Objectif zéro piqûre

English translation: no more bites


09:19 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Objectif zéro piqûre
I'm trying to find a flashy way to put this in an advertising brochure for mosquito repellent products.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:no more bites
Explanation:
As long as context is immediately to hand to prevent one's imagination running away with one...
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks, this was really succinct and just what I needed to put on the brochure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5no more bitesKari Foster
3 +2Aim to be bite-free
Emma Paulay
4mosquito bite-proofed or bite-proofing
Drmanu49
3Never be bitten againfranglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aim to be bite-free


Explanation:
Here's a start.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
13 mins
  -> Morning Julie. Thanks.

agree  Helen Genevier: has the advantage of not suggesting it works 100%, just aims to :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no more bites


Explanation:
As long as context is immediately to hand to prevent one's imagination running away with one...

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this was really succinct and just what I needed to put on the brochure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 mins

agree  Isabelle Berquin
2 hrs

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 hrs

agree  Eric Bullington
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Never be bitten again


Explanation:
one more take

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosquito bite-proofed or bite-proofing


Explanation:
used for dogs but why not mosquitoes?
Your family will be spending a lot of time outdoors this summer. Have you bite-proofed your children?
www.courierpress.com/news/2006/Jun/28/canine-caution/ - 25k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba